3. Artists
  5. Vereeniging Sint Lucas

Vereeniging Sint Lucas

Founded in 1880

Sint Lucas Association

A few students of the National Academy of Fine Arts in Amsterdam took the initiative to found the Sint Lucas Artists' Association. They did this because they wanted to generate more attention for the visual arts and improve the position of artists. The association started out as a student association, but later became a real artists' association. Many well-known Dutch artists have been members of the Sint Lucas Artists' Association, including Piet Mondriaan, Jan Toorop and Antoon Derkinderen. Since 2007, the members of Sint Lucas have exhibited in the former church of the Reformed Congregation in Ouderkerk aan de Amstel.

Buy Herbert van der Poll - Poezen? Bid from 70!
Herbert van der Poll (1877-1963) Dutch Cats
TechniquePencil
Dimensions29 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Tijmen Moll - Zeegezicht.? Bid from 40!
Tijmen Moll (1890-1975) Dutch Seascape.
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions45 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Everbag - Polderhuisje Amsterdam? Bid from 60!
Frans Everbag (1877-1947) Dutch Polder house Amsterdam
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions53 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Everbag - Portret van Fransiscus Everbag? Bid from 190!
Frans Everbag (1877-1947) Dutch Portrait of van Fransiscus Everbag
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions27 x 22 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€190
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Everbag - Portret van Maria Christina Everbag.? Bid from 275!
Frans Everbag (1877-1947) Dutch Portrait of Maria Christina Everbag.
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions43 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Everbag - Brouwersgracht hoek Prinsengracht? Bid from 35!
Frans Everbag (1877-1947) Dutch Corner Brouwersgracht
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions50 x 58 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Toon Pluymers - De stoelenmatter - Ets? Bid from 38!
Toon Pluymers (1910-1967) Dutch The chair matter - Ets
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions42 x 33 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€38
Bid Bid
Buy Bob Lokhorst - Etables? Bid from 100!
Bob Lokhorst (1900-1972) Dutch Stables
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions22 x 28 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Mondriaan - Piet Mondriaan in tijdschrift "VRIJ NEDERLAND"? Bid from 10!
Piet Mondriaan (1872-1944) Dutch Piet Mondriaan in magazine "VRIJ NEDERLAND"
TechniqueMagazine
Dimensions36 x 28 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€10
Bid Bid
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions21 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Jos Rovers - Gouache op papier, Landschap - Ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Jos Rovers (1893-1976) Dutch Gouache on paper, Landscape - Framed
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions64.5 x 74 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Toon van de Muysenberg - Gouache, Doorkijk Kasteel Renswoude - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Toon van de Muysenberg (1901-1967) Dutch Gouache, View through Renswoude Castle - Framed
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions66 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Current bid
€140
10 bids
Bid Bid
Buy Jos Rovers - Gouache op papier, Stilleven bloemen - Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Jos Rovers (1893-1976) Dutch Gouache on paper, Still life flowers - Framed
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions90 x 75 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Spijker - Houtskool op papier, Liggende hond - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Piet Spijker (1905-1972) Dutch Charcoal on paper, Lying dog - Framed
TechniqueCharcoal
Dimensions31.5 x 39 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Cees van IJsseldijk - Groot olieverf op doek schilderij - gevarieerd stilleven - 1942 - gesigneerd? Bid from 170!
Cees van IJsseldijk (1901-1977) Dutch Large oil on canvas painting - varied still life - 1942 - signed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions100 x 80 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€170
Bid Bid
Buy Ernst Leyden - Zonder titel? Bid from 69!
Ernst Leyden (1892-1969) Dutch French American Without title
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions81 x 87 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Ponsioen - Oude Boer - Ets? Bid from 89!
Johan Ponsioen (1900-1969) Dutch Old Farmer - Etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions30 x 25 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Nico Molenkamp - THEATERFIGUUR? Bid from 89!
Nico Molenkamp (1920-1998) Dutch THEATERFIGUUR
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions115 x 108 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Cees Bantzinger - Ingelijste aquarel: vrouw? Bid from 100!
Cees Bantzinger (1914-1985) Dutch Framed watercolor: woman
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions94 x 71 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportJapanese Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Coenraad Nachenius - Kust landschap? Bid from 20!
Jan Coenraad Nachenius (1890-1987) Dutch Nameless
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions42 x 53 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Gesigneerde litho - "Libertad"- 1983 - 16/100? Bid from 65!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Signed lithograph - "Libertad"- 1983 - 16/100
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - zelfportret? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) zelfportret
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions54 x 44 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Sal Meijer - 2 catalogi? Bid from 24!
Sal Meijer (1877-1965) Dutch 2 catalogues
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions23 x 23 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€24
Bid Bid
Buy Antoon Hemert - Wintergezicht. Boerderij in de sneeuw.? Bid from 69!
Antoon Hemert (1883-1944) Dutch Winter view. Farm in the snow.
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions30 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Voerman (jr.) - Ets , Paddenstoelen .. de Herfst is in aantocht.? Bid from 35!
Jan Voerman (jr.) (1890-1976) Dutch Ets, Mushrooms.. Autumn is approaching.
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions61.5 x 51.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - zonder titel? Bid from 20!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch without title
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions44 x 37.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid
Buy Hendrikus Roodenburg - Schreierstoren in Amsterdam? Bid from 60!
Hendrikus Roodenburg (1895-1987) Dutch Schreierstoren in Amsterdam
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions44 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Rijlaarsdam - Olieverf op doek, plein in de rosse buurt Amsterdam ( roodlicht) raam- Ingelijst? Bid from 950!
Jan Rijlaarsdam (1911-2007) Dutch Oil on canvas, Street in a southern European city - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions46 x 71 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€950
Bid Bid
Buy Constantia Arnolda Balwe - Lithodruk - Bloemstilleven? Bid from 35!
Constantia Arnolda Balwe (1863-1954) Dutch Lithograph - Flower still life
TechniqueOther
Dimensions49 x 36 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
FramedFramed
Current bid
€35
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Hendrikus Roodenburg - Doodlopend straatje in Middelburg? Bid from 234!
Hendrikus Roodenburg (1895-1987) Dutch Dead-end street in Middelburg
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions69 x 58 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€234
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Kurpershoek - park landschap? Bid from 50!
Theo Kurpershoek (1914-1998) Dutch park landscape
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Hendrikus Roodenburg - Waterpoort Tiel? Bid from 50!
Hendrikus Roodenburg (1895-1987) Dutch Westerpoort Tiel
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions53 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Valentine Hobson - Landschap / dorp Frankrijk? Bid from 175!
Valentine Hobson (1924-1987) Dutch Landscape / village France
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions46 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Johanna Pieneman - Zonder titel? Bid from 174!
Johanna Pieneman (1889-1986) Dutch Without title
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions63 x 83 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€174
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Gulliver bewerkt de huiden der Jahoes, aquatint ets? Bid from 80!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Gulliver works the skins of the Yahus, aquatint etching
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions40 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€80
Bid Bid
Buy Antoon Hemert - kleurenets: Hofje van Loo of St.-Elisabeths Gasthuishofje te Haarlem? Bid from 75!
Antoon Hemert (1883-1944) Dutch color etching: Hofje van Loo or St.-Elisabeths Gasthuishofje in Haarlem
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions38 x 46 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid