Mikawachi (1603-1967)
  3. Artists
  5. Mikawachi
Mikawachi (1603-1967)

Mikawachi (1603-1967)

Ceramist

MIKAWACHI - porselein, ook bekend als Hirado-keramiek

Een verfijnde vorm van Japans porselein dat zijn oorsprong vindt in de Tokugawa-periode (1603-1867). Het wordt vervaardigd in de ovens van Mikawachi, gelegen op het betoverende eiland Hirado in de provincie Hizen, nu onderdeel van de prefectuur Nagasaki. Hoewel de ovens in de 17e eeuw werden opgericht door Koreaanse pottenbakkers, begon de ware glorie pas in 1751, toen ze onder de bescherming van de prins van Hirado kwamen. Het was op dat moment dat ze begonnen met het creëren van het kenmerkende volledig witte en blauw-witte porselein waar ze wereldberoemd om werden.

Het porselein van Mikawachi wordt gekenmerkt door zijn fijne, witte textuur en wordt vaak versierd met minutieus geschilderde landschappen, bomen, bloemen of sierlijke figuren in een subtiel onderglazuur blauw. De figuren van spelende Chinese jongens (karako) zijn bijzonder opvallend. Naast schilderingen werden ook reliëfdecoraties en kleurglazuren, vooral in donkerbruin, toegepast. De ambachtslieden produceerden een breed scala aan objecten, variërend van waterdruppelaars, kleine wierookbranders en penseelsets tot inkt paletten en gebeeldhouwde dierenfiguren.
De periode van vorstelijke bescherming duurde voort tot 1843, waarna de kwaliteit van Mikawachi-porselein geleidelijk afnam.
Items on offer
1
sold items
0
Nationality
Japanese Japanese
Links
Favorite
Buy Mikawachi - Hirado ware? Bid from 75!
Mikawachi (1603-1967) Japanese Hirado ware
Dimensions9 x 12 cm (h x w)
SignedMarked/Brand sticker
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid

Buy design by Mikawachi

Would you like to buy design by Mikawachi? View the current auction offer and bid on beautiful and unique design objects by Mikawachi. Affordable and exclusive design by Mikawachi and other recognized designers and manufacturers is fun, accessible and within reach through Kunstveiling. Discover now all design objects of Mikawachi for sale at Kunstveiling!

Follow the offer design items by Mikawachi for sale

Would you like to be kept informed about new offers of design by Mikawachi for sale? Through your personal Kunstveiling account you can set Mikawachi as your favourite. When new Mikawachi design is added to the auction, you will receive an e-mail notification. In addition, you can easily view all design objects by your favourite designers or works of art by your favourite artists via your personal account. In this way you will never miss a new item in the auction and you can easily buy design of Mikawachi!

Why buy design objects by Mikawachi through Kunstveiling?

Through Kunstveiling you buy design objects of Mikawachi and other designers and manufacturers at auction prices. Buying design by Mikawachi through Kunstveiling is accessible, transparent and low-threshold. Many new items are added to the auction daily, from modern paintings to old prints and from sculptures to design and jewellery. You can easily adjust the offer to your own wishes and you will automatically be put in contact with the seller if you are the highest bidder after the auction. At Kunstveiling you pay only 15% auction fees over the hammer price. This is when placing a bid already indicated, so you will never be surprised afterwards.

Moreover, you can also sell design by Mikawachi or other recognized designers or manufacturers. You can read more about selling through Kunstveiling on the page Selling Art.

How do I place a bid on a design item by Mikawachi?

Buying design by Mikawachi starts with placing a bid. To place a bid on a design object by Mikawachi, you need an account at Kunstveiling. You can easily create an account here. For all items in the auction you will find further details, an opening bid and an end time. Until this time you can make a bid on the design by Mikawachi. To have a better chance of getting the design object by Mikawachi, you can set an autobid. Are you the winning bidder? The seller will contact you. Did the designer object unfortunately pass you by? Then take a look at the current offer with all the other design items by Mikawachi! Please note: before you buy or sell via Kunstveiling read the auction rules carefully.