3. Artists
  5. Aquarellistenkring

Aquarellistenkring

Founded in 1945

Dutch Watercolorists Circle

The Hollandse Aquarellistenkring was founded to promote watercolor as an art form. Watercolor painting was seen as one of the most difficult art forms, but it was not considered an independent art for a long time. The circle unites professional watercolorists in the Netherlands. The only thing the members of the Hollandse Aquarellistenkring have in common is that they use watercolor. All members have their own working method, opinion, style and choice of subject. To become a member of the Hollandse Aquarellistenkring, the quality of the work is examined.

Buy Jan Wiegers - Kleurenlitho: Interieur - 1947? Bid from 125!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Color lithograph: Bathing mythical figures - 1947
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 46.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Kleurenlitho: Alpenlandschap - 1947? Bid from 60!
Technique Lithograph
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - 12 etsen in boek "fabels van la fontaine" (gesigneerd)? Bid from 399!
Technique Etching
Dimensions 31 x 23.3 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Harlekijnen met vliegers en hond? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Harlequins with kites and dog
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 46 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - aquarel: stilleven (mooie lijst!)? Bid from 650!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch watercolor: still life (nice frame!)
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 65 x 64 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€650
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Bok en Haan? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Buck and Rooster
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Houtsnede: Twee kameleons? Bid from 399!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Members: winter/summer - 1984
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 31.5 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Geit bij personen in een kamer - Litho? Bid from 45!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Goat among persons in a room - Lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 23 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - De Aap en de Kat - Ets? Bid from 65!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch From Aap to Kat - Ets
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 10 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Piezo/zeefdruk , Titel: Flamenco? Bid from 40!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Piezo/screen printing, Title: Flamenco
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 30 x 22 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Current bid
€40
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - gesigneerde Lino? Bid from 25!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch signed Lino
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 28 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy John Raedecker - fraai uitgewerkte tekening? Bid from 295!
John Raedecker (1885-1956) Dutch beautifully detailed drawing
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 61 x 53 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Hordijk - Staand vrouwelijk naakt? Bid from 500!
Gerard Hordijk (1899-1958) Dutch Standing female nude
Technique Pastel/Crayon
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Poppe Damave - ets van Haarlem (de Bavo heeft de vlag uit)? Bid from 45!
Poppe Damave (1921-1988) Dutch etching of Haarlem (the Bavo has the flag out)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 17.5 x 23 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Portret van een vrouw? Bid from 650!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Portrait of a woman
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 51 x 45 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€650
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Cobra litho? Bid from 55!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch snake litho
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 72 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Houtsnede 'Nieuwmarkt Amsterdam'? Bid from 220!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Woodcut 'Nieuwmarkt Amsterdam'
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 50 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€220
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Blauw 14 IX '74? Bid from 25!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Blue 14 IX
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 64 x 97 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Framed Glass breakage
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Modern People? Bid from 50!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Modern People
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 58 x 72 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Grote monochrome Litho "Hoogeschoolnummer" 1948 - potloodgesign- oplage 12!? Bid from 168!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Large monochrome Lithograph "Hoogeschoolnummer" 1948 - pencil signed - edition of 12!
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 64 x 47 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€168
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Baadsters? Bid from 39!
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 46 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Fluitspeelsters en dansers? Bid from 39!
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 46.5 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy John Raedecker - Litho: faun - 1947? Bid from 39!
John Raedecker (1885-1956) Dutch litho: balletdanseres - 1947
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 49 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Kleurenlitho: Berglandschap? Bid from 100!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Color lithograph: Mountain landscape
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 50 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Verwey - Ingelijste aquarel: "Floxen" - 1990 (zeer goede herkomst!)? Bid from 1750!
Kees Verwey (1900-1995) Dutch Framed watercolor: "Floxen" - 1990 (very good provenance!)
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 64 x 51.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,750
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 46 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Verweg? Bid from 29!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Detour
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 21 x 37 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€29
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - zonder titel? Bid from 70!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch without title
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 65 x 51 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - De Kar? Bid from 65!
Jan Sierhuis (1928) Dutch De Kar
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 51 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Kleine tuin I? Bid from 70!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Garden, 1990
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 50 x 64 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Poppe Damave - Spaarne Haarlem? Bid from 55!
Poppe Damave (1921-1988) Dutch Spaarne Haarlem
Technique Etching
Dimensions 22 x 27 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Dag aan het meer? Bid from 70!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Day at the lake
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 78 x 57 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - portret van een jongen III? Bid from 75!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch portrait of a boy
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 29 x 18 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Blaffende hond? Bid from 75!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Moon of Provence
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 91 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Grote Litho - zeer kleine oplage (40) - abstracte compositie - netjes ingelijst? Bid from 50!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Large Lithograph - very small edition (40) - abstract composition - neatly framed
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 80 x 100 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Poppe Damave - Drie etsen uit de jaren '50 - Bomen en ruïne? Bid from 50!
Poppe Damave (1921-1988) Dutch Three etchings from the 1950s - Trees and ruins
Technique Etching
Dimensions 18.5 x 14 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Zonder titel? Bid from 69!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Without title
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 59 x 84 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Figuren in abstract landschap - Kleurhoutsnede? Bid from 40!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Figures in abstract landscape - Color woodcut
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 28 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Ingelijste gemengde techniek uit 1962! (Laatste kans)? Bid from 750!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Framed mixed media from 1962! (Last chance)
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 83 x 113 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€750
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van der Hem - Piet van der Hem "Buurtpraatje"? Bid from 40!
Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dutch Piet van der Hem "Neighborhood talk"
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 24 x 16 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - 3 kleuren lino's + gesigneerd boek, samen in originele portfolio? Bid from 199!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch 3 color linocuts + signed book, together in original portfolio
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 30 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€199
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Buning - Intrigerende autodidact - olieverf - portret van carel Rijken - gesigneerd? Bid from 90!
Johan Buning (1893-1963) Dutch Intriguing autodidact - oil paint - portrait of carel Rijken - signed
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 60 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€90
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ingelijste aquarel op papier: Huis in berglandschap? Bid from 499!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 50 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Sierk Schroder - MAN MET PIJP? Bid from 69!
Sierk Schroder (1903-2002) Dutch MAN WITH PIPE
Technique Brush (Ink)
Dimensions 45 x 38 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Friso ten Holt - 'Rode zuringvelden' - aquarel 1973? Bid from 375!
Friso ten Holt (1921-1997) Dutch 'Red sorrel fields' - watercolor 1973
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 40 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid