3. Artists
  5. Aquarellistenkring

Aquarellistenkring

Founded in 1945

Dutch Watercolorists Circle

The Hollandse Aquarellistenkring was founded to promote watercolor as an art form. Watercolor painting was seen as one of the most difficult art forms, but it was not considered an independent art for a long time. The circle unites professional watercolorists in the Netherlands. The only thing the members of the Hollandse Aquarellistenkring have in common is that they use watercolor. All members have their own working method, opinion, style and choice of subject. To become a member of the Hollandse Aquarellistenkring, the quality of the work is examined.

Buy Paul Husner - Niet bekend? Bid from 300!
Paul Husner (1942) Dutch Swiss German Not known
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions18.5 x 24.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Dijkstra - De Ploeg- Dorpsgezicht Obergum Winsum? Bid from 300!
Johan Dijkstra (1896-1978) Dutch De Ploeg - Village view of Obergum Winsum
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions43 x 47 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Current bid
€300
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Dijkstra - zeldzame, grote promotieprent 'het Groninger landschap'- kleurenlitho, ingelijst? Bid from 125!
Johan Dijkstra (1896-1978) Dutch rare, large promotional print 'the Groningen landscape' - color lithograph, framed
TechniqueOffset
Dimensions75.5 x 52.5 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Current bid
€125
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Zonder titel? Bid from 30!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Without title
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions57 x 79 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Ingelijste litho: Podargus Strigoides? Bid from 199!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Framed lithograph: Podargus Strigoides
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions54.5 x 44.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€199
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Verwey - 4 boeken w.o. over zijn leermeester H.F. Boot? Bid from 40!
Kees Verwey (1900-1995) Dutch 4 books including about his teacher H.F. Boat
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions28 x 24 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Dijkstra - Zeilschepen in de haven.? Bid from 499!
Johan Dijkstra (1896-1978) Dutch Sailing ships in the harbour.
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions69 x 81 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Aan bet strand? Bid from 675!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch On the beach
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions50 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€675
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Sierk Schroder - 4 boeken? Bid from 50!
Sierk Schroder (1903-2002) Dutch 4 boeken
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions28.5 x 26.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Figuren in abstract landschap - Kleurhoutsnede? Bid from 47!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Figures in abstract landscape - Color woodcut
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions28 x 28 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€47
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - zonder titel? Bid from 150!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch without title
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions59 x 84 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportJapanese Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Sneeuwlandschap in Graubunden? Bid from 150!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Snow landscape in Graubunden
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions80 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Kleurenlitho: Berglandschap Zwitserland? Bid from 160!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Color lithograph: Mountain landscape
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions80 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€160
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - zeer vroege (1953) en grote gemengde techniek (gouache & aquarel) "Hooien"? Bid from 370!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch very early (1953) and large mixed media (gouache & watercolor) "Making hay"
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions40 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€370
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Peeters - Abstracte vaas met bloemen in zwart? Bid from 60!
Jan Peeters (1912-1992) Dutch Abstract vase with flowers in black
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions59.5 x 48.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Hordijk - studie van een man? Bid from 300!
Gerard Hordijk (1899-1958) Dutch study of a man
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions54 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Hordijk - studie van vrouwen? Bid from 200!
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions22.5 x 14.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Current bid
€200
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Germ de Jong - 3 catalogi, uit 1986, 1989 en 1999? Bid from 40!
Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Dutch 3 catalogues, from 1986, 1989 and 1999
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions23 x 17 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Jacob Voskuil - Drinkende tijger - Litho? Bid from 38!
Johan Jacob Voskuil (1897-1972) Dutch Drinking tiger - Lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions25 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€38
Bid Bid
Buy Willem den Ouden - 3 boeken, o.a. oeuvrecatalogus.? Bid from 50!
Willem den Ouden (1928) Dutch 3 books, including a catalog raisonné.
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions30 x 25 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Fabels van La Fontaine? Bid from 350!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch La Fontaine's Fables
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions31 x 23 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Soldaten en Burgers? Bid from 150!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Soldiers and Civilians
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions25 x 17 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Poppe Damave - Ome Frans, aquatint ets? Bid from 35!
Poppe Damave (1921-1988) Ome Frans, aquatint ets
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions32 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - zonder titel maar wel met lijst!? Bid from 195!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch without title but with list!
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions42.5 x 32 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Verwey - damesportret mejuffrouw Buzeck? Bid from 1000!
Kees Verwey (1900-1995) Dutch lady's portrait Miss Buzeck
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions80 x 67 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedOn stretcher
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Gevoelens - gesigneerde litho? Bid from 250!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Feelings - signed lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions65 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Peeters - Theetuin? Bid from 250!
Jan Peeters (1912-1992) Dutch Tea garden
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions62 x 82 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Swagemakers - Z.t. groot werk 120 cm hoog? Bid from 150!
Theo Swagemakers (1898-1994) Dutch Z.t. large work 120 cm high
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions120 x 73 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedOn stretcher
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Olieverf op doek: 'Het gesprek' (2004)? Bid from 350!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Inside
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions34 x 28 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - zonder titel? Bid from 75!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch without title
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions50.5 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Groenestein - Paarden in wei? Bid from 120!
Jan Groenestein (1919-1971) Dutch Horses in pasture
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions31 x 41 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€120
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - 2 gesigneerde ingelijste tekeningen? Bid from 295!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch 2 signed framed drawings
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions31 x 41 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - "Mensen en Dieren" | voor H.J. Wilzen? Bid from 30!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch "Mensen en Dieren" | voor H.J. Wilzen
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions17 x 22.8 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van der Hem - He nog twee!? Bid from 50!
Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dutch Hey two more!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Peeters - Opbouw? Bid from 60!
Jan Peeters (1912-1992) Dutch Structure
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions85 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Poppe Damave - Schepen op het strand van Zweden? Bid from 40!
Poppe Damave (1921-1988) Dutch Ships on the beach in Sweden
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions42 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Poppe Damave - Zeilschepen op de Kust van Zweden? Bid from 20!
Poppe Damave (1921-1988) Dutch Sailing ships on the coast of Sweden
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions24 x 32 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van der Hem - Atalaya's prehistorische rotsgrotten? Bid from 350!
Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dutch Atalaya's prehistoric rock caves
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions31 x 36 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - De Voorde en herfst? Bid from 300!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch De Voorde and autumn
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions30 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van der Hem - Paarden op het plein.? Bid from 375!
Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dutch Horses on the square.
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions52 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - zonder titel maar met nieuwe lijst? Bid from 195!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch without title but with new list
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions32.5 x 42.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions42.5 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Aquarel ingelijst? Bid from 550!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Watercolor framed
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions80 x 66 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€550
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Flamengo? Bid from 600!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Flamengo
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions46 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 47.5 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Pen tekening: "Bij ons in Holland" - 1960? Bid from 235!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Members: Inrim - 1976
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions23 x 16 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€235
Bid Bid