3. Artists
  5. Bond Kulturele Rechten

Bond Kulturele Rechten

Founded in 1935

Union of Artists for the Defense of Cultural Rights

The Association of Artists for the Defense of Cultural Rights is best known for the artists' protest in the 1930s that they initiated, called D.O.O.D.: De Olympiade Onder Dictatuur, in Amsterdam. This was a counter-exhibit to the fine arts competition that was always held during the Olympics. The Olympic Games were to take place in Berlin in 1936, where many artists had a bad taste because of the Nazi regime. The BKVK therefore criticized National Socialism. The members of the League had no corresponding stylistic similarities, but were generally left-oriented.

Buy Eva Besnyo - Kijken in de Tijd? Bid from 25!
Eva Besnyo (1910-2003) Dutch Hungarian 50 PHOTOGRAPHERS IN THE URBAN
TechniqueOffset
Dimensions84 x 59 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - 2 boekwerken: 33 etsen Amsterdam en 22 etsen Spinoza? Bid from 40!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch 2 books: 33 etchings Amsterdam and 22 etchings Spinoza
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions21.5 x 17.7 cm (h x w)
Current bid
€40
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Litho: "lyda" - 1976? Bid from 35!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Litho: "Lyda" - 1976
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions65 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Litho: Halewijn - 1956? Bid from 55!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions19.5 x 14 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Vissersschepen, aquatint ets? Bid from 175!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Fishing ships, aquatint etching
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions57 x 41 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - portret? Bid from 95!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch portrait
TechniquePencil
Dimensions37 x 31 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€95
Bid Bid
Buy Willy Boers - Abstracte compositie, linosnede op zeer dun rijstpapier? Bid from 95!
Willy Boers (1905-1978) Dutch Abstract composition, linocut on very thin rice paper
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions52 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportJapanese Paper
Starting bid
€95
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Complete portfolio met 8 kleurenlitho's | 'Halewijn' | 1956? Bid from 280!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions40 x 28 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€280
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - litho - " Mara "? Bid from 80!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) litho - " Mara "
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions65 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€80
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - litho - "Nora"? Bid from 80!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) litho - "Nora"
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions65 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€80
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Litho "Anneloor"? Bid from 35!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Litho "Anneloor
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions65.6 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Bosma - Gouache: een haven met Katwijkse vissersboot - 1952 (sterk afgeprijsd!)? Bid from 575!
Wim Bosma (1902-1985) Dutch Gouache: a harbor with a Katwijk fishing boat - 1952 (highly discounted!)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions73 x 85.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€575
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Olieverf op doek: De vleermuisvrouwen - 1988 (mooie lijst, sterk afgeprijsd!)? Bid from 695!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Oil on canvas: The bat women - 1988 (nice frame, heavily discounted!)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions83 x 93 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€695
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Anneloor? Bid from 50!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Woman white
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions66 x 52 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Cas Oorthuys - 3 Foto's? Bid from 100!
Cas Oorthuys (1908-1975) Dutch 3 Photo's
TechniqueSilver print (Classical Photo)
Dimensions20 x 25 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Dimensions20 x 25 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid