3. Artists
  5. Creatie

Creatie

Founded in 1950 - dissolved in 1954

Creation

Creatie was founded out of dissatisfaction with the pluriformity of styles within the Vrij Beelden. Creation was the "Association for the Promotion of Absolute Art," and by this they meant absolute abstract art. It became a platform for purely non-figurative art. There were only abstract artists in the group. Creatie fell apart in 1954, and some of the members together formed the Group 54, which later also merged into the Liga Nieuw Beelden.

Buy Eugène Brands - 2 hardcovers: Werk op papier->gesigneerd 2000 & Monografie 1988? Bid from 100!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch 2 hardcovers: Work on paper -> signed 2000 & Monograph 1988
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions29 x 29 cm (h x w)
Current bid
€100
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Rooskens - litho: compositie met vogels - 1976? Bid from 395!
Anton Rooskens (1906-1976) Dutch lithograph: composition with birds - 1976
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions60 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€395
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DER DURCHGANG (GEEN VEILINGKOSTEN)!!? Bid from 159!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee DER DURCHGANG Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions54 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Jaap Stellaart - acryl op paneel - De Fantast [unicum] - ingelijst - 24797? Bid from 340!
Jaap Stellaart (1920-1992) Dutch acrylic on panel - De Fantast [unicum] - framed - 24797
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions78 x 78 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€340
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DAS MEER (GEEN VEILINGKOSTEN)? Bid from 159!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Kleurengiclee THEN hand-signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions63 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Jaap Stellaart - acryl op paneel - Stellartitus [unicum] - ingelijst - 24798? Bid from 340!
Jaap Stellaart (1920-1992) Dutch acrylic on panel - Stellartitus [unicum] - framed - 24798
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions83 x 83 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€340
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DAS FENSTER II GEEN VEILINGKOSTEN !!!!? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Kleurengiclee THE WINDOW II hand-signed.
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions57 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DER FLUSS (GEEN VELINGKOSTEN!!!? Bid from 189!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee DER FLUSS Hand signed.
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€189
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Zeer grote giclee op linnen: Gestalt? Bid from 250!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Very large giclee on linen: Gestalt
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions121 x 100 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportTextile
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclée GESTALT VI --- HANDGESIGNEERD --- SLECHTS 25 EXEMPLAREN!? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclée GESTALT IV --- HAND SIGNED - ONLY 30 COPIES!
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions63 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclée GESTALT IV --- HANDGESIGNEERD - SLECHTS 25 EXEMPLAREN!? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Black/white giclée ES REGNET --- HAND SIGNED - ONLY 25 COPIES!
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DAMALS Handgesigneerd? Bid from 169!
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions54 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Rooskens - Litho: Compositie - 1967? Bid from 275!
Anton Rooskens (1906-1976) Dutch Litho: Composition - 1967
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions30 x 38.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions38.5 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Giclee op linnen: Gestalt? Bid from 275!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Giclee on linen: Gestalt
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions129 x 106.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportTextile
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - landschap bij dag? Bid from 185!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch landscape at night
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions30 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€185
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - landschap bij nacht? Bid from 185!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions30 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€185
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - sierbord reproductie? Bid from 55!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch decorative plate reproduction
Dimensions4 x 34 x 34 cm (h x w x d)
Weight1050 g
SignedMarked/Brand sticker
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - gemonografeerde litho? Bid from 175!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German gemonografeerde litho
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions33 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DER DURCHGANG Handgesigneerd.? Bid from 159!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee DER DURCHGANG Hand signed.
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions54 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - ." Der Krieger 2015 " - handgesigneerd - kleurengiclée - oplage 30 + e.a.? Bid from 109!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German ." Der Krieger 2015 " - handgesigneerd - kleurengiclée - oplage 30 + e.a.
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 43.9 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€109
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee BAUME Handgesigneerd? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclée BAUME Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions48 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee SEASCAPE Handgesigneerd.? Bid from 159!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee SEASCAPE Hand signed.
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions54 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Mark Kolthoff - gesigneerd met opdracht - GRATIS verzending NL? Bid from 50!
Mark Kolthoff (1901-1993) Dutch gesigneerd met opdracht - GRATIS verzending NL
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions23.5 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - WP - zonder titel? Bid from 160!
Armando (1929-2018) WP - zonder titel
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions53 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€160
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DIE SONNE Handgesigneerd,? Bid from 189!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee THE SUN Hand-signed,
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions64 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€189
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee op Linnen DER TISCH Handgesigneerd.? Bid from 159!
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 73 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportTextile
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DAS BUCH Handgesigneerd? Bid from 159!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German THE BOOK
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions54 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DER FLUGEL Handgesigneerd? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclée DER FLUGEL Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 69 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Flügel – gesigneerde Materie ets? Bid from 865!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Flügel – signed Matter etching
TechniqueCarborundum
Dimensions50 x 100 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€865
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van Stuivenberg - Litho: Abstracte compositie - 1960? Bid from 45!
Piet van Stuivenberg (1901-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Abstract composition - 1960
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions56 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van Stuivenberg - Litho: Abstracte compositie - 1965? Bid from 45!
Piet van Stuivenberg (1901-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Abstract composition - 1965
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions56 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - House at sunset? Bid from 199!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch House at sunset
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions38 x 29.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€199
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - gesigneerde litho - face? Bid from 195!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch signed lithograph - face
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions38 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - The night, an island? Bid from 199!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch The night, an island
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions38 x 29 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€199
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Rooskens - Zonder titel? Bid from 3250!
Anton Rooskens (1906-1976) Dutch Without title
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions55 x 74.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€3,250
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - Landscape at night? Bid from 199!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch Landscape at night
TechniqueLithograph
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€199
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - Twee vazen? Bid from 245!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch Two vases
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions45 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€245
Bid Bid
Buy Eugène Brands - A night, a festival , somewhere? Bid from 245!
Eugène Brands (1913-2002) Dutch A night, a festival , somewhere
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions37.5 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€245
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee ROTES GEWAND Handgesigneerd,? Bid from 169!
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee WOLKEN II Handgesigneerd.? Bid from 159!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee CLOUDS II Hand signed.
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions58 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van Stuivenberg - inkttekening man op paard? Bid from 45!
Piet van Stuivenberg (1901-1988) Dutch ink drawing man on horse
TechniqueBrush (Ink)
Dimensions20.5 x 26 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee FLUGEL Handgesigneerd? Bid from 159!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee WALDRAND Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 53 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid