3. Artists
  5. De Onafhankelijken

De Onafhankelijken

Founded in 1912

The Independents

The Independents arose as a resistance to the established art and were founded as a 'modern denominational society' in Amsterdam. They wanted expressive freedom for the individual in work and exhibition through a biannual jury-free exhibition. During such an exhibition, various works from very different movements could be seen. After the First World War, the Independents were of great importance to all artists who worked on their own free views and who had an opportunity to exhibit through the jury-free association. They played a major role in the turnaround in the visual arts that took place at the beginning of the twentieth century.

Buy Harm Kamerlingh Onnes - Ingelijste olieverf op board - 1964? Bid from 899!
Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Dutch Framed screen print with Swatch watch: Vive la paix - 1995
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions42 x 52.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€899
Bid Bid
Buy Henk Broer - havengezicht? Bid from 25!
Henk Broer (1904-1986) havengezicht
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions18 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Willems - Zonder titel? Bid from 30!
Joop Willems (1915-1989) Dutch Without title
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions65 x 75 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - zonder titel? Bid from 75!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch without title
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions50.5 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Ittmann - Trekpop? Bid from 1300!
Hans Ittmann (1914-1972) Dutch Trekpop
TechniqueCeramic
Dimensions100 x 60 x 30 cm (h x w x d)
Starting bid
€1,300
Bid Bid
Buy Jop van Epen - Impressionistisch landschap? Bid from 100!
Jop van Epen (1880-1960) Dutch Impressionistic landscape
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions42 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Rijlaarsdam - Groep mensen? Bid from 700!
Jan Rijlaarsdam (1911-2007) Dutch Group of people
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions72 x 92 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€700
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Geen titel? Bid from 50!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch No title
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions78 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Bosma - Prinseneiland Amsterdam? Bid from 425!
Wim Bosma (1902-1985) Dutch Prinseneiland Amsterdam
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions54 x 55 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€425
Bid Bid
Buy Herbert van der Poll - Poezen? Bid from 70!
Herbert van der Poll (1877-1963) Dutch Cats
TechniquePencil
Dimensions29 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Tijmen Moll - Zeegezicht.? Bid from 40!
Tijmen Moll (1890-1975) Dutch Seascape.
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions45 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Huysmans - Weg met de wilgen? Bid from 60!
Frans Huysmans (1885-1954) Dutch Away with the willows
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions67 x 52 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCardboard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jo Kruyder-Bouman - Winters dorp ,? Bid from 30!
Jo Kruyder-Bouman (1886-1973) Dutch winter village,
TechniquePencil
Dimensions52 x 67 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Toon Pluymers - De stoelenmatter - Ets? Bid from 38!
Toon Pluymers (1910-1967) Dutch The chair matter - Ets
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions42 x 33 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€38
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Landschap Ticino, handgesigneerde litho? Bid from 125!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Landscape Ticino, hand-signed lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Freek van den Berg - Schilder en model? Bid from 999!
Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Dutch Painter and model
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions96.5 x 76.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€999
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Verweg? Bid from 49!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Detour
TechniquePencil
Dimensions21 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Zeefdruk, Flamenco? Bid from 50!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Screen printing, Flamenco
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions60 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Bram van Velde - Forêt (Woud,Forest)? Bid from 275!
Bram van Velde (1895-1981) Dutch Forest
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions73 x 47 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Toon van de Muysenberg - Gouache, Doorkijk Kasteel Renswoude - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Toon van de Muysenberg (1901-1967) Dutch Gouache, View through Renswoude Castle - Framed
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions66 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Current bid
€140
10 bids
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Spijker - Houtskool op papier, Liggende hond - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Piet Spijker (1905-1972) Dutch Charcoal on paper, Lying dog - Framed
TechniqueCharcoal
Dimensions31.5 x 39 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Grote Litho - zeer kleine oplage (40) - abstracte compositie - netjes ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Large Lithograph - very small edition (40) - abstract composition - neatly framed
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions80 x 100 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Echtpaar? Bid from 600!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Married couple
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions73 x 93 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Pzn Franken - De Vaders - houtsnede - bij het gedicht van Jan Greshoff - 1927? Bid from 50!
Jan Pzn Franken (1896-1977) Dutch The Fathers - woodcut - with the poem by Jan Greshoff - 1927
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions54 x 36 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Sal Meijer - 2 catalogi? Bid from 24!
Sal Meijer (1877-1965) Dutch 2 catalogues
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions23 x 23 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€24
Bid Bid
Buy Dick van Luijn - Het Grafisch Werk, genumm, met prent & 1x met 4 x houtgrav. & 'Trappen'ingelijst? Bid from 50!
Dick van Luijn (1896-1981) Dutch Het Grafisch Werk, genumm, met prent & 1x met 4 x houtgrav. & 'Trappen'ingelijst
TechniqueBook with Original Prints
Dimensions21.5 x 15.5 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van Heel - Parijs? Bid from 200!
Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Dutch Paris
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions75 x 55 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Schoonhoven - ‘zonder titel’ - 1983? Bid from 895!
Jan Schoonhoven (1914-1994) Dutch 'without title' - 1983
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions78 x 63 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€895
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Achterburgwal, handgesigneerde litho? Bid from 150!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Achterburgwal, hand-signed lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions48 x 63 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Gulliver bewerkt de huiden der Jahoes, aquatint ets? Bid from 80!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Gulliver works the skins of the Yahus, aquatint etching
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions40 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€80
Bid Bid
Buy Nikolaas Eekman - "Petites coulisses"? Bid from 550!
Nikolaas Eekman (1889-1973) Belgian Dutch “Little behind the scenes”
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions46 x 68 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€550
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Terras met Hercules, piëzografie (mooi ingelijst)? Bid from 295!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Terrace with Hercules, piezography (beautifully framed)
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions68 x 78 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Schoonhoven - litho: Formatie - 1987? Bid from 250!
Jan Schoonhoven (1914-1994) Dutch litho: Formation - 1987
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Filarski - Aquarel, Oosthuizen - Ingelijst? Bid from 1000!
Dirk Filarski (1885-1964) Dutch Watercolor, Oosthuizen - Framed
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions51 x 71 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Schoonhoven - Zeefdruk: formatie - 1987? Bid from 250!
Jan Schoonhoven (1914-1994) Dutch Silkscreen: formation - 1987
TechniqueSilkscreen
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
TechniqueSilkscreen
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Smorenberg - Olieverf of doek, Besneeuwde molens bij Ankeveen - Ingelijst? Bid from 2000!
Dirk Smorenberg (1883-1960) Dutch Oil paint or canvas, Snow-covered windmills near Ankeveen - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions72 x 54.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€2,000
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Litho: Berlin - 1920? Bid from 275!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions28.5 x 28.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid