3. Artists
  5. Haagse Aquarellisten

Haagse Aquarellisten

Founded in 1955 - dissolved in 1994

The Hague Watercolorists

The Haagse Aquarellistenvereniging was founded to stimulate the use of watercolor in the art of the founders. In addition to the Hollandse Aquarellistenkring, there was also a need among watercolorists in The Hague to unite among themselves to stimulate the art of watercolor painting and to exhibit them together. On December 11, 1994, the dissolution meeting was held in the society of Pulchri Studio due to lack of innovative ideas.

Buy Han Krug - Grote aquarel "RHIJNAUWEN" 23 augustus 1957? Bid from 20!
Han Krug (1890-1977) Dutch Grote aquarel "RHIJNAUWEN" 23 augustus 1957
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions26 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid
Buy Han Krug - Aquarel "Soestdijk" 25 oktober 1972? Bid from 20!
Han Krug (1890-1977) Dutch Aquarel "Soestdijk" 25 oktober 1972
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions23 x 17.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Sierk Schroder - Annette naakt op de bank - Museum Hoogstate? Bid from 350!
Sierk Schroder (1903-2002) Dutch Annette naked on the couch - Museum Hoogstate
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions63 x 72 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Sierk Schroder - Zittend naakt - Museum Hoogstate? Bid from 225!
Sierk Schroder (1903-2002) Dutch Seated nude - Museum Hoogstate
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions70 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Sierk Schroder - Aquarel , Liggend model – gesigneerd & ingelijst? Bid from 475!
Sierk Schroder (1903-2002) Dutch Watercolor, landscape model - signed & framed
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions71 x 82 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€475
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Fabels van La Fontaine? Bid from 400!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch La Fontaine's Fables
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions31 x 23 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - Fraaie kleine oplage (30) - eigen druk Ets - Storm te Ilpendam(N.H) gesigneerd? Bid from 1!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch Beautiful small edition (30) - own print Etching - Storm in Ilpendam (N.H) signed
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions20 x 27 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€1
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Jans Dijk - "Haventje van Laaxum"? Bid from 45!
Willem Jans Dijk (1881-1970) Dutch "Port of Laaxum"
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions32 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Cees Bolding - Cornelimunster te Eifel - Gemengde techniek, Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Cees Bolding (1897-1979) Dutch Cornelimunster in Eifel - Mixed media, Framed
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions61 x 81 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Burgerhout - Donkere wolken kustgezicht - Gemengde techniek, Ingelijst? Bid from 120!
Jan Burgerhout (1919) Dutch Dark clouds coastal scene - Mixed media, Framed
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions51 x 71 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€120
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Jans Dijk - de Beurtman? Bid from 55!
Willem Jans Dijk (1881-1970) Dutch the turnman
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions56 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Cees Bolding - Lemelerberg - Olieverf op doek? Bid from 200!
Cees Bolding (1897-1979) Dutch Lemelerberg - Oil on canvas
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions77 x 100 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedOn stretcher
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Sierk Schroder - 4 boeken? Bid from 50!
Sierk Schroder (1903-2002) Dutch 4 boeken
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions28.5 x 26.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Bogman (jr.) - "Stilleven met klaprozen"? Bid from 950!
Herman Bogman (jr.) (1890-1975) Dutch "Stilleven met klaprozen"
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions82 x 72 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€950
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - Strandgasten Cagnes sur Mer & Sloep - tekeningen? Bid from 38!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch Beach guests Cagnes sur Mer & Sloep - drawings
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions18 x 25 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€38
Bid Bid
Buy Charles J. Kemper - Grote inkt-tekening "Acrobaat" met atelier stempel? Bid from 38!
Charles J. Kemper (1913-1985) Dutch Large ink drawing "Acrobat" with studio stamp
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions40 x 25 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€38
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - Aan de Franse Rivièra? Bid from 250!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch On the French Riviera
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions64 x 74 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Han Krug - Wilde planten - Zes houtsneden 1946? Bid from 50!
Han Krug (1890-1977) Dutch Wild plants
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions24 x 18 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - "Mensen en Dieren" | voor H.J. Wilzen? Bid from 30!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch "Mensen en Dieren" | voor H.J. Wilzen
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions17 x 22.8 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - Verstilde droge naald Ets "Villefranche" 1964 - gesigneerd met inkt? Bid from 27!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch Silent drypoint Etching "Villefranche" 1964 - signed in ink
TechniqueDrypoint
Dimensions28 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€27
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - De Voorde en herfst? Bid from 300!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch De Voorde and autumn
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions30 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Bitter - Zonder titel? Bid from 250!
Theo Bitter (1916-1994) Zonder titel
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions43 x 86 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Jans Dijk - Vallend water? Bid from 45!
Willem Jans Dijk (1881-1970) Dutch Falling water
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions41 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportJapanese Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 47.5 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Han Krug - Ingelijst stilleven? Bid from 60!
Han Krug (1890-1977) Dutch Framed still life
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions47.5 x 37.3 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - droge naald Ets "Zelfportret en de Waal" 1964 - gesigneerd met inkt? Bid from 38!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch drypoint Etching "Self-portrait and the Waal" 1964 - signed in ink
TechniqueDrypoint
Dimensions28 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€38
Bid Bid
Buy Charles J. Kemper - Twee (2) Inkt & houtskool tekeningen "vrouw in cafe en vrouw handwerkt"? Bid from 25!
Charles J. Kemper (1913-1985) Dutch Two (2) Ink & charcoal drawings "woman in cafe and woman doing needlework"
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions45 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Ad Kikkert - Mediteraan Stadsgezicht? Bid from 60!
Ad Kikkert (1914-1995) Dutch Mediterranean Cityscape
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions51 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Bitter - 3 portretten? Bid from 60!
Theo Bitter (1916-1994) Dutch 3 portraits
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions27 x 34 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Burgerhout - Bretons dorpsgezicht? Bid from 55!
Jan Burgerhout (1919) Dutch Breton village view
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions50 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Ad Kikkert - havengezicht? Bid from 75!
Ad Kikkert (1914-1995) Dutch harbor view
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions40 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Ad Kikkert - Havengezicht? Bid from 60!
Ad Kikkert (1914-1995) Dutch Harbor view
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions40 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - 12 etsen in boek "fabels van la fontaine" (gesigneerd)? Bid from 200!
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions31 x 23.3 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - Colosseum, ets? Bid from 40!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch Colosseum, ets
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions26 x 34 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Agnes van den Brandeler - Gezicht op Chatou, Frankrijk? Bid from 380!
Agnes van den Brandeler (1918-2002) Dutch View of Chatou, France
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions70 x 87 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€380
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - Cagnes-sur-Mer? Bid from 450!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch Cagnes sur mer
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions58 x 69 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Fluitspeelster en dansers, handgesigneerde litho? Bid from 50!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Flute player and dancers, hand-signed lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions48 x 63 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ets - De Aap en de Kat? Bid from 75!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Etching - The Lion and the Rat
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions30.2 x 23.3 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Charles J. Kemper - Historisch Rotterdams stadsgezicht van de oude haven 1941? Bid from 100!
Charles J. Kemper (1913-1985) Dutch Historic Rotterdam cityscape of the old harbor 1941
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions21 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Charles J. Kemper - Verplicht werk in 1944 aan de Bovendijk Rotterdam? Bid from 50!
Charles J. Kemper (1913-1985) Dutch Mandatory work in 1944 on the Bovendijk Rotterdam
TechniquePencil
Dimensions20 x 29 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Cees Bolding - Jozef door zijn Broeders verkocht? Bid from 40!
Cees Bolding (1897-1979) Dutch Joseph sold by his Brothers
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions41.5 x 31.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Miep de Leeuwe - Landschap? Bid from 125!
Miep de Leeuwe (1912-2006) Dutch Landscape
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions75 x 89 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Cees Bolding - Portret Volendamse dame? Bid from 100!
Cees Bolding (1897-1979) Dutch Portrait of a Volendam lady
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions51 x 44 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid