3. Artists
  5. Kunst Zij Ons Doel

Kunst Zij Ons Doel

Founded in 1821

Art Be Our Purpose

The Society of Visual Artists 'Kunst Zij Ons Doel' originated from the Drawing Academy and the Drawing College Kunstmin en Vlijt, and is one of the oldest professional associations of Visual Artists in the Netherlands. Her aim was to draw and paint from models, to hold lectures and art reviews and to organize other events. After the First World War, the society wanted to renew and expand and the drawing college became more of a painter's association. In addition, Kunst Zij Ons Doel also became a free jury, which made it increasingly a cultural center.

There are currently 64 items by this art movement in auction
Buy Jacobus Doeser - Zonder titel? Bid from 24!
Jacobus Doeser - Zonder titelDrawing / Aquarelle

Added bynelleke1958

End Time 04-12-2022 at 15:15

Period1900 to 1944
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions50 cm x 60 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCardboard
FramedNot framed
Buy Herman Heuff - Litho. titel. "LES FLEURS MAGNIFIQUE ".? Bid from 40!
Herman Heuff - Litho. titel. "LES FLEURS MAGNIFIQUE ".Prints (signed)

Added byduif

End Time 04-12-2022 at 16:26

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions76 cm x 56 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Gerard Kerkhoff - Huisjes aan het Geldelooze pad, Haarlem + 3 andere? Bid from 70!
Gerard Kerkhoff - Huisjes aan het Geldelooze pad, Haarlem + 3 andereDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byh-g-art

End Time 04-12-2022 at 19:03

Year1907
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions24.5 cm x 32.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Piet Wiegman (II) - 'Stadsgezicht' - Amsterdam - aquarel? Bid from 60!
Piet Wiegman (II) - 'Stadsgezicht' - Amsterdam - aquarelDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byLawrence

End Time 04-12-2022 at 19:08

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions31 cm x 25 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Jacobus Doeser - brug over een waterval - olieverfschilderij, fors formaat? Bid from 150!
Jacobus Doeser - brug over een waterval - olieverfschilderij, fors formaatPainting

Added byMiles

End Time 06-12-2022 at 19:22

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions85 cm x 95 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Piet Wiegman (II) - In het cafe -ets 1976-? Bid from 30!
Piet Wiegman (II) - In het cafe -ets 1976-Prints (signed)

Added bykunstmest

End Time 06-12-2022 at 21:09

Year1976
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions38 cm x 48 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Herman Heuff - Lot van 8 boederijen prenten van diverse kunstenaars.? Bid from 45!
Herman Heuff - Lot van 8 boederijen prenten van diverse kunstenaars.Prints (signed)

Added byKunstbedrijf

End Time 06-12-2022 at 22:56

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueDrypoint
Dimensions11 cm x 18 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Kees Laan - Pastel tekening Brugge 1930? Bid from 50!
Kees Laan - Pastel tekening Brugge 1930Drawing / Aquarelle

Added byEVart

End Time 07-12-2022 at 19:22

Year1930
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions63 cm x 53 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Josef Santen - Portret van Ria (Maria Heyboer?)? Bid from 35!
Josef Santen - Portret van Ria (Maria Heyboer?)Painting

Added bydedelft

End Time 09-12-2022 at 22:23

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions67 cm x 53 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportHardboard
FramedNot framed
Buy Rob Clous - Kleurenets, Scherf VI? Bid from 35!
Rob Clous - Kleurenets, Scherf VIPrints (signed)

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 11-12-2022 at 21:26

Year2000
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions65 cm x 93 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Jan van der Veer - Landschap - olieverfschilderij in een prachtige lijst? Bid from 125!
Jan van der Veer - Landschap - olieverfschilderij in een prachtige lijstPainting

Added byMiles

End Time 16-12-2022 at 19:18

Year1987
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions40 cm x 65 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Buy Josef Santen - VROUWENPORTRET / OLIEVERF PANEEL / 61x27cm? Bid from 25!
Josef Santen - VROUWENPORTRET / OLIEVERF PANEEL / 61x27cmPainting

Added byKUNSTHUIS_BE

End Time 16-12-2022 at 21:37

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions61 cm x 27 cm (h x b)
SupportPanel
FramedNot framed
Buy George Hendrik Breitner - 3 boeken - als fotograaf 2x en Breitner's Amsterdam -? Bid from 50!
George Hendrik Breitner - 3 boeken - als fotograaf 2x en Breitner's Amsterdam -Art Books

Added byMiles

End Time 17-12-2022 at 10:00

Year2004
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions29 cm x 23 cm (h x b)

Buy Rob Clous - De Kerckhaen? Bid from 30!
Rob Clous - De KerckhaenPrints (signed)

Added byilonca

End Time 19-06-2022 at 20:29

Year1971
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions42 cm x 32.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Jacobus Doeser - Bloemen in vaas? Bid from 100!
Jacobus Doeser - Bloemen in vaasDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byHannes1948

End Time 21-06-2022 at 19:04

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions80 cm x 62 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Huib de Ru - Potloodtekening: Naakte dame? Bid from 150!
Huib de Ru - Potloodtekening: Naakte dameDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byKiewitKunst

End Time 26-06-2022 at 20:30

Period1945 to 1999
TechniquePencil
Dimensions48 cm x 38.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Roelof Klein - Boerderij bij Mechelen (L).? Bid from 149!
Roelof Klein - Boerderij bij Mechelen (L).Painting

Added bySpiritual-art

End Time 05-07-2022 at 21:18

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueTempera
Dimensions69 cm x 59 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
FramedFramed
Buy Wouter Verschuur (jr.) - Een witte merrie met zadel in een stal? Bid from 500!
Wouter Verschuur (jr.) - Een witte merrie met zadel in een stalPainting

Added byDheemskerk

End Time 09-07-2022 at 20:18

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions60 cm x 53 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Buy Poppe Damave - Herdruk Ets "interieur"? Bid from 15!
Poppe Damave - Herdruk Ets "interieur"Prints (signed)

Added bymaurice1968

End Time 16-07-2022 at 22:30

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions50 cm x 68 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed

Added byKiewitKunst

End Time 25-07-2022 at 21:42

Period1945 to 1999
TechniquePen (Ink)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Willem Hendrik van Norden - 2 etsen? Bid from 49!
Willem Hendrik van Norden - 2 etsenPrints (signed)

Added byKiewitKunstonder100euro

End Time 31-07-2022 at 20:01

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions18 cm x 22.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Mari Andriessen - Restauratie Sint Bavo Kerk Haarlem? Bid from 85!
Mari Andriessen - Restauratie Sint Bavo Kerk HaarlemMedals

Added byPensioenman

End Time 31-07-2022 at 21:50

Year1972
TechniqueMedal
Dimensions8.5 cm x 8.5 cm (h x b)
Buy Adam Potgieter - Academisch geschoold, aquarellistenkring Amsterdam,kunst zij ons doel? Bid from 90!
Adam Potgieter - Academisch geschoold, aquarellistenkring Amsterdam,kunst zij ons doelPainting

Added bypota01

End Time 03-08-2022 at 21:09

Year1972
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions62 cm x 57 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Adam Potgieter - Academisch geschoold? Bid from 95!
Adam Potgieter - Academisch geschooldPainting

Added bypota01

End Time 03-08-2022 at 21:13

Year1950
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions50 cm x 40 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Adam Potgieter - veelzijdig kunstenaar, impressionist, academisch geschoold? Bid from 70!
Adam Potgieter - veelzijdig kunstenaar, impressionist, academisch geschooldPainting

Added bypota01

End Time 03-08-2022 at 21:15

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions49 cm x 60 cm (h x b)
SupportCanvas
FramedNot framed
Buy Willem Hendrik van Norden - ets: Helena en Hector? Bid from 35!
Willem Hendrik van Norden - ets: Helena en HectorPrints (signed)

End Time 04-08-2022 at 19:00

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions26.2 cm x 24.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Adam Potgieter - Academisch geschoold, lid Kunst Zij Ons Doel. A,damse Aquarellistenkring? Bid from 80!
Adam Potgieter - Academisch geschoold, lid Kunst Zij Ons Doel. A,damse AquarellistenkringPainting

Added bypota01

End Time 04-08-2022 at 22:52

Year1985
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions56 cm x 36 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Buy Poppe Damave - ets: 2 mannen? Bid from 49!
Poppe Damave - ets: 2 mannenPrints (signed)

End Time 06-08-2022 at 19:29

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions21.5 cm x 11.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Henk Klijn - Boerderij in Frankrijk met Blonde dÁquitaine koeien? Bid from 105!
Henk Klijn - Boerderij in Frankrijk met Blonde dÁquitaine koeienPainting

Added byBertvee

End Time 06-08-2022 at 22:36

Year1998
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions56 cm x 66 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Willem Hendrik van Norden - Traditional Harbour Scene? Bid from 250!
Willem Hendrik van Norden - Traditional Harbour ScenePainting

Added byPusser57

End Time 14-08-2022 at 20:42

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions71 cm x 120 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed

Added byKiewitKunst

End Time 25-09-2022 at 21:00

Period1945 to 1999
TechniquePencil
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Anton Voorzanger - Fraaie impressionistische Gouache - Zeilboten voor een haven - gesigneerd? Bid from 29!
Anton Voorzanger - Fraaie impressionistische Gouache - Zeilboten voor een haven - gesigneerdDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byartpointamsterdam

End Time 25-09-2022 at 22:38

Year1994
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions30 cm x 40 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Anton Voorzanger - Fraaie impressionistisch Gouache - kinderen in het bos - gesigneerd? Bid from 37!
Anton Voorzanger - Fraaie impressionistisch Gouache - kinderen in het bos - gesigneerdDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byartpointamsterdam

End Time 02-10-2022 at 22:08

Year1991
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions12 cm x 18 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Anton Voorzanger - Fraaie impressionistisch Gouache - potplant - gesigneerd? Bid from 28!
Anton Voorzanger - Fraaie impressionistisch Gouache - potplant - gesigneerdDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byartpointamsterdam

End Time 02-10-2022 at 22:15

Year1990
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions20 cm x 15 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Poppe Damave - Ome Frans, aquatint ets? Bid from 35!
Poppe Damave - Ome Frans, aquatint etsPrints (signed)

Added byRosser

End Time 02-10-2022 at 22:55

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions32 cm x 40 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Poppe Damave - Portret van Frans Verpoorten in Atelier? Bid from 70!
Poppe Damave - Portret van Frans Verpoorten in AtelierPrints (signed)

Added byBuisArthouse

End Time 04-10-2022 at 22:36

Year1975
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions41 cm x 52 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Kees Verwey - 7 boekwerken - 'Het Atelier' is gesigneerd met opdracht 1976? Bid from 75!
Kees Verwey - 7 boekwerken - 'Het Atelier' is gesigneerd met opdracht 1976Art Books

Added byMiles

End Time 05-10-2022 at 20:22

Year1976
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions28.5 cm x 28.5 cm (h x b)
Buy Jacqueline van Rosmalen - C5200-7, Jump for life? Bid from 25!
Jacqueline van Rosmalen - C5200-7, Jump for lifePrints (signed)

Added byMarsmeijer

End Time 07-10-2022 at 22:31

Year1995
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions43.5 cm x 33 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Jacqueline van Rosmalen - C5200-8, De zon in mijn eerste huis? Bid from 25!
Jacqueline van Rosmalen - C5200-8, De zon in mijn eerste huisPrints (signed)

Added byMarsmeijer

End Time 07-10-2022 at 22:49

Year1994
TechniqueMixed printing techniques
Dimensions41 cm x 31 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Adrianus Miolee - Ruïne van Brederode - Ets? Bid from 25!
Adrianus Miolee - Ruïne van Brederode - EtsPrints (signed)

Added bylenteman

End Time 08-10-2022 at 20:28

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions15.5 cm x 10 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Herman Heuff - Kerkje te Spaarnewoude? Bid from 40!
Herman Heuff - Kerkje te SpaarnewoudePrints (signed)

Added bykeesheerkens

End Time 08-10-2022 at 22:42

Year1919
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions29 cm x 35 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Fred van der Wal - gesigneerde zeefdruk? Bid from 55!
Fred van der Wal - gesigneerde zeefdrukPrints (signed)

Added byFojo

End Time 09-10-2022 at 20:11

Year1980
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions29.5 cm x 38.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Kees Okx - Hoezo geen vrijheid.? Bid from 149!
Kees Okx - Hoezo geen vrijheid.Painting

Added bySpiritual-art

End Time 11-10-2022 at 21:19

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions66 cm x 98 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Herman Heuff - Zeilschepen voor Dordrecht? Bid from 45!
Herman Heuff - Zeilschepen voor DordrechtPrints (signed)

Added byArtArroba

End Time 20-10-2022 at 20:15

Year1920
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions28 cm x 38.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportJapanese Paper
FramedFramed
Buy Eric de Nie - C2616-1, Echo ? Bid from 50!
Eric de Nie - C2616-1, Echo Prints (signed)

Added byMarsmeijer

End Time 22-10-2022 at 22:54

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions75 cm x 64 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Poppe Damave - Normandië? Bid from 40!
Poppe Damave - NormandiëPrints (signed)

Added byMBMichel

End Time 25-10-2022 at 19:07

Period1945 to 1999
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions42.5 cm x 34.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Jan van der Veer - Waterleiding duinen? Bid from 45!
Jan van der Veer - Waterleiding duinenDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byKunstbedrijf

End Time 29-10-2022 at 22:33

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueCharcoal
Dimensions17.5 cm x 31 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Not registered yet?