3. Artists
  5. Nieuwe Haagse School

Nieuwe Haagse School

Founded in 1949

New Hague School

The New Hague School emerged as a reaction against the Cobra movement. The New Hague School was inspired by 17th century art, the Barbizon School and the resulting Hague School. The New Hague School included various artist groups and collectives. In 1949 expositions were organized in Bodega de Posthoorn in The Hague. In 1956 the Posthoorngroep was created, which continued to exist until 1962. In 1951 the Verve group was created, which was engaged in modern-figurative art. This group was disbanded in 1957. The group Fugare arose from the Verve group in 1960. This group focused on non-figurative art until 1967, when the group ceased to exist. In 1959 the Atoll group was also founded. However, there are also artists who can be counted as belonging to the New Hague School but who were not affiliated with one of the above groups. Many of these artists who belong to the New Hague School have lived in Paris for a while, and were influenced by the École de Paris. The New Hague School celebrated its heyday in the fifties and sixties, in the seventies it was the New Realists who dominated the art climate in The Hague.

Buy Jan Cremer - 'Kaukasus'? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Large screen print 'Hearts/tulips, beautifully framed
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 81 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste kleurenlitho - 2003 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 250!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed color lithograph - 2003 (neat frame!)
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 46 x 42 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste kleurenlitho: "Am Waldrand" - 1995 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 250!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed color lithograph: "Am Waldrand" - 1995 (neat frame!)
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 46 x 53 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk - 1996 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 250!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print - 1996 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 62 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - ets - 1975? Bid from 60!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch etching: Wassenaar (dunes)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - zeefdruk: Ik, Jan Cremer - 1980 (keurige lijst!)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch screen print: I, Jan Cremer - 1980 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - Litho: Olieampje - 1988? Bid from 65!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch litho: Fleures I
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 20 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - zeefdruk: Ik, Jan Cremer - 1980 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 495!
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Harlekijnen met vliegers en hond? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Harlequins with kites and dog
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 46 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - zeefdruk: Altai - 1988? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch screen print: Altai - 1988
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 116 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Bok en Haan? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Buck and Rooster
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Ingelijste zeefdruk: Doortje - 1978 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Framed screen print: Doortje - 1978 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 77 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 100 x 79.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - ets? Bid from 60!
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Twee ongesigneerde proefdrukken? Bid from 89!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Two unsigned proofs
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 70 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Zeefdruk: 'Fiume Azzuro' (2001)? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Screen print: 'Fiume Azzuro' (2001)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 121 x 81 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - De Fiets, Kleurenlitho 1969, oplage 12/23? Bid from 50!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch The Bicycle, Color lithograph 1969, edition 12/23
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 30 x 20 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Current bid
€50
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Jan Cremer - Tulp Fanny Ardant? Bid from 295!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Jan Cremer - Tulipe Fanny Ardant
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 71 x 91 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - 'Kaukasus' (met lijst)? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch 'Caucasus' (with frame)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 81 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Pape - compositie 2565? Bid from 55!
Ton Pape (1916-2003) Dutch composition 2565
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 52 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Geit bij personen in een kamer - Litho? Bid from 45!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Goat among persons in a room - Lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 23 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Rozendaal - Vier art deco waterbekers servies Primula uit 1935 Kristalunie Maastricht? Bid from 20!
Willem Rozendaal (1899-1971) Dutch Four art deco water cups service Primula from 1935 design W.J. Rozendaal
Dimensions 12 x 9 x 9 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Unmarked
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Rozendaal - Rookglazen “Mira” vaas No5 - Uitvoering Kristalunie Maastricht? Bid from 45!
Willem Rozendaal (1899-1971) Dutch Smoked glass “Mira” vase No5 - Executed by Kristalunie Maastricht
Dimensions 11.4 x 14 x 14 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Unmarked
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Albert Termote - 2 grote beelden: Sint-Petrus en Sint-Johannes? Bid from 700!
Albert Termote (1887-1978) Dutch 2 large statues: Saint Peter and Saint John
Technique Ceramic
Dimensions 82 x 27 x 28 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€700
Bid Bid
Buy Harm Kamerlingh Onnes - Bristol, Suspension Bridge, 1966 - extra boek over Bristol? Bid from 325!
Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Dutch Bristol, Suspension Bridge, 1966 - extra boek over Bristol
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 34 x 44 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€325
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Pape - landschap - Inkttekening? Bid from 35!
Ton Pape (1916-2003) Dutch landscape - Ink drawing
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 32 x 45 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - 1979 - Stilleven? Bid from 50!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch 1979 - Still life
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32.5 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Hollands Landschap met Koe en Korenschoven - Litho - 16/80 - 1975? Bid from 265!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Dutch Landscape with Cow and Sheaves of Wheat - Lithograph - 16/80 - 1975
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 80 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€265
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Gloire d'Hollande II - Groot 97 x 74 cm - Ingelijste litho -2009 - 24/125? Bid from 675!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Gloire d'Hollande II - Large 97 x 74 cm - Framed lithograph -2009 - 24/125
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 97 x 74 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€675
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Hotdog USA - Groot 74 x 96 cm - Ingelijste litho -1968 - 102/190? Bid from 850!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Hotdog USA - Large 74 x 96 cm - Framed lithograph -1968 - 102/190
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 74 x 96 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€850
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Gloire d'Hollande I - Groot 97 x 74 cm - Ingelijste litho -2009 - 24/125? Bid from 675!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Gloire d'Hollande I - Large 97 x 74 cm - Framed lithograph -2009 - 24/125
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 97 x 74 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€675
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Blue Tulips - Groot 103 x 80 cm - Ingelijste litho -1999 - 18/150? Bid from 525!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Blue Tulips - Large 103 x 80 cm - Framed lithograph -1999 - 18/150
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 103 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€525
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Red Tulips - Groot 103 x 80 cm - Ingelijste litho -1999 - 18/150? Bid from 525!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Red Tulips - Large 103 x 80 cm - Framed lithograph -1999 - 18/150
Technique Lithograph
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€525
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Pape - "abstracte compositie II" - gouache? Bid from 35!
Ton Pape (1916-2003) Dutch "abstract composition II", gouache
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 35 x 19 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Aat Verhoog - Ets, Ruiter te paard - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Aat Verhoog (1933) Dutch Etching, Rider on horseback - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 65.5 x 80.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Maarten van Dreven - Kentauromachine? Bid from 150!
Maarten van Dreven (1941-2001) Dutch Kentauromachine
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 48 x 51 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Zwaan? Bid from 225!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Swan
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 70 x 94 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Grote jaren 70 monochrome lithografie - portret - potloodgesigneerd? Bid from 50!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Large 70s monochrome lithograph - portrait - pencil signed
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 48 x 37 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Vrouw en vogel? Bid from 75!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Woman and bird
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 40 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Goeting - z.t. | muziekles - [AFGEPRIJSD]? Bid from 30!
Jan Goeting (1918-1984) Dutch n.t. | music lessons - [REDUCED]
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 26 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Madam? Bid from 275!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Madam
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulips Sauvages (zeer groot en redelijk zeldzaam)? Bid from 595!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tulips Sauvages (very large and quite rare)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 120 x 150 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Textile
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid