undefined
  1. Home
  2. >
  3. Artists
  4. >
  5. Posthoorngroep

Posthoorngroep

Founded in 1949 - dissolved in 1962

filters

The Posthorn Group

Since 1949, a number of experimental painters from The Hague have exhibited in café 'De Posthoorn'. This was such a success that in 1950 the owner of the café rented the neighboring property. The artists were allowed to exhibit here for free. Anyone wishing to see the exhibition could pick up the key at the cafe's buffet. Exhibitions were organized almost monthly, where works by Dutch and foreign artists were exhibited. Interest waned after 1952. The Posthoorngroep is considered part of the New Hague School.

Buy Kees van Bohemen - Vrouw en vogel? Bid from 75!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Woman and bird
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 40 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - 'Kaukasus'? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Large screen print 'Hearts/tulips, beautifully framed
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 81 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - zeefdruk: Ik, Jan Cremer - 1980 (keurige lijst!)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch screen print: I, Jan Cremer - 1980 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - zeefdruk: Ik, Jan Cremer - 1980 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch screen print: I, Jan Cremer - 1980 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - zeefdruk: Altai - 1988? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch screen print: Altai - 1988
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 116 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Ingelijste zeefdruk: Doortje - 1978 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Framed screen print: Doortje - 1978 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 77 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Ingelijste litho: Compositie - 1981? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Framed lithograph: Love boat - 1981
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 100 x 79.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Twee ongesigneerde proefdrukken? Bid from 89!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Two unsigned proofs
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 70 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Zeefdruk: 'Fiume Azzuro' (2001)? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Screen print: 'Fiume Azzuro' (2001)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 121 x 81 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Jan Cremer - Tulp Fanny Ardant? Bid from 295!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Jan Cremer - Tulipe Fanny Ardant
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 71 x 91 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - 'Kaukasus' (met lijst)? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch 'Caucasus' (with frame)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 81 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Hollands Landschap met Koe en Korenschoven - Litho - 16/80 - 1975? Bid from 265!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Dutch Landscape with Cow and Sheaves of Wheat - Lithograph - 16/80 - 1975
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 80 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€265
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Gloire d'Hollande II - Groot 97 x 74 cm - Ingelijste litho -2009 - 24/125? Bid from 675!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Gloire d'Hollande II - Large 97 x 74 cm - Framed lithograph -2009 - 24/125
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 97 x 74 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€675
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Hotdog USA - Groot 74 x 96 cm - Ingelijste litho -1968 - 102/190? Bid from 850!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Hotdog USA - Large 74 x 96 cm - Framed lithograph -1968 - 102/190
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 74 x 96 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€850
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Gloire d'Hollande I - Groot 97 x 74 cm - Ingelijste litho -2009 - 24/125? Bid from 675!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Gloire d'Hollande I - Large 97 x 74 cm - Framed lithograph -2009 - 24/125
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 97 x 74 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€675
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Blue Tulips - Groot 103 x 80 cm - Ingelijste litho -1999 - 18/150? Bid from 525!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Blue Tulips - Large 103 x 80 cm - Framed lithograph -1999 - 18/150
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 103 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€525
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Red Tulips - Groot 103 x 80 cm - Ingelijste litho -1999 - 18/150? Bid from 525!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Red Tulips - Large 103 x 80 cm - Framed lithograph -1999 - 18/150
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 103 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€525
Bid Bid
Buy Aat Verhoog - Ets, Ruiter te paard - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Aat Verhoog (1933) Dutch Etching, Rider on horseback - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 65.5 x 80.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Zwaan? Bid from 300!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Swan
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 70 x 94 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Madam? Bid from 275!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Madam
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulips Sauvages (zeer groot en redelijk zeldzaam)? Bid from 595!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tulips Sauvages (very large and quite rare)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 120 x 150 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Textile
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Three tulips Nr.2? Bid from 195!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Three tulips Nr.2
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 90 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Three tulips Nr.1? Bid from 195!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Three tulips Nr.1
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 90 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Litho: Els? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Litho: The
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 74 x 59 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Untitled? Bid from 150!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Untitled
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 75 x 55 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulips (drie houtsneden)? Bid from 200!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Untitled
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 33 x 25 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Grote zeefdruk: Strada Rosso - 2001? Bid from 249!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Large screen print: Strada Rosso - 2001
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 120.5 x 80.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€249
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulips-99? Bid from 335!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tulips-99
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 105 x 82 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€335
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulpen, litho? Bid from 150!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tulips, members
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 66 x 51 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Toscane IV? Bid from 400!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tuscany IV
Technique Etching
Dimensions 84 x 89.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Johan van den Berg - zonder titel? Bid from 100!
Johan van den Berg (1939) Dutch without title
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 31 x 31 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Johan van den Berg - Hommage aan Kees van Bohemen e.a.? Bid from 175!
Johan van den Berg (1939) Dutch Homage to Kees van Bohemen and others.
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 21 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Hardboard
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Johan van den Berg - Grijze dag aan zee no. I e.a.? Bid from 175!
Johan van den Berg (1939) Dutch Gray day at the sea no. I and others
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 21 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Hardboard
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Verdijk - zeefdruk: Analysing ... - 1972 -75? Bid from 55!
Gerard Verdijk (1934-2005) Dutch screen printing: Analysing ... - 1972 -75
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - zeefdruk: Ik, Jan Cremer - 1980 (keurige lijst!)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch screen print: I, Jan Cremer - 1980 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Ria Exel - Amsterdam? Bid from 55!
Ria Exel (1915-1985) Dutch Amsterdam
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 44 x 53 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Johan van den Berg - WEIDS LANDSCHAP? Bid from 119!
Johan van den Berg (1939) Dutch PASTURE LANDSCAPE
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 35 x 45 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€119
Bid Bid
Buy Aat Verhoog - Ruiters op paarden? Bid from 40!
Aat Verhoog (1933) Dutch Riders on horses
Technique Etching
Dimensions 63.5 x 76.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulpenvlieger? Bid from 210!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tulip kite
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 60 x 51 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Textile
Starting bid
€210
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Provence? Bid from 170!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Provence
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 75 x 95 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€170
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Ik, Jan Cremer, zeefdruk (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Me, Jan Cremer, screen print (neatly framed)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Ik, Jan Cremer, zeefdruk (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Me, Jan Cremer, screen print (neatly framed)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Attila’s Bivak, litho? Bid from 195!
Jan Cremer (1940) Dutch Attila's Bivak, litho
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 76 x 57 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - 20 April 1990, zeefdruk? Bid from 195!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch April 20, 1990, screen print
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 76 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid