3. Artists
  5. Realisten

Realisten

Founded in 1948

The Realists

The group the Realists was founded in response to the innovation and the increasing abstraction in art. They therefore wanted to develop figurative expressionist art and drew their inspiration from the works of German expressive artists. In 1965 the Realists founded a gallery in Amsterdam called 'Kabinet Floret'. Works by realistic working artists were exhibited here.

Buy Hans van Norden - "Zie je wel" & "in fluisteren"? Bid from 60!
Hans van Norden (1915-2011) Dutch "See you" & "in whisper"
TechniqueMonotype
Dimensions18 x 21 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Volkszeebad 1956? Bid from 265!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Volkszeebad 1956
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions72.5 x 57.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€265
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Kurpershoek - IJmuiden april '83? Bid from 200!
Theo Kurpershoek (1914-1998) Dutch IJmuiden April '83
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions24 x 34 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Fabels van La Fontaine? Bid from 400!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch La Fontaine's Fables
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions31 x 23 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - Popje? Bid from 40!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch Doll
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions52 x 62 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Litho: Lof van het buiten tekenen - 1979? Bid from 75!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Praise for drawing outside - 1979
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions47 x 64 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Litho: Berlin - 1920? Bid from 275!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions28.5 x 28.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Herbert Fiedler - Soldaat? Bid from 150!
Herbert Fiedler (1891-1962) German Dutch Soldier
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions45.5 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Mensinga - Monotype, Z.T. (Abstracte compositie) - Ingelijst? Bid from 50!
Jan Mensinga (1924-1998) Dutch Monotype, Z.T. (Abstract composition) - Framed
TechniqueMonotype
Dimensions45.5 x 38.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Gordijn - Ets: Vrouwen op stelten - 1963? Bid from 395!
Herman Gordijn (1932-2017) Dutch Etching: Women on stilts - 1963
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions44 x 32 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€395
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Gordijn - Ets: Knikkeren - 1963? Bid from 295!
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions32 x 24.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Gordijn - Kalender 1988 & boek? Bid from 60!
Herman Gordijn (1932-2017) Dutch Calendar 1988 & book
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions24 x 26.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - 6 boeken? Bid from 60!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch 6 books
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions30.5 x 30.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - westerik 78? Bid from 175!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) westerik 78
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions32 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Peeters - Theetuin? Bid from 250!
Jan Peeters (1912-1992) Dutch Tea garden
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions62 x 82 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - westerik 93 1/20? Bid from 210!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) westerik 93 1/20
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€210
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - gesigneerde ets? Bid from 255!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch signed etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions65 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€255
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Groenestein - Paarden in wei? Bid from 120!
Jan Groenestein (1919-1971) Dutch Horses in pasture
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions31 x 41 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€120
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Dooie visiesvreters, litho? Bid from 50!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Dead Vision Eaters, litho
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions49 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - "Mensen en Dieren" | voor H.J. Wilzen? Bid from 30!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch "Mensen en Dieren" | voor H.J. Wilzen
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions17 x 22.8 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Peeters - Opbouw? Bid from 60!
Jan Peeters (1912-1992) Dutch Structure
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions85 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Litho - 1979? Bid from 55!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions32 x 46 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - ets-1981? Bid from 85!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch ets-1981
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions50 x 33 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€85
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Mensinga - omarmd kind - - litho - - mooi ingelijst? Bid from 65!
Jan Mensinga (1924-1998) Dutch embraced child - - lithograph - - beautifully framed
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions54 x 63 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - De Voorde en herfst? Bid from 300!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch De Voorde and autumn
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions30 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - Ets: meisje met pop - 1977? Bid from 85!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch Etching: girl with doll - 1977
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions25 x 22 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€85
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - Litho? Bid from 69!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch Members
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions51 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Litho: Lof van het buiten tekenen - 1980? Bid from 55!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions32 x 46 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Tekening/ aquarel - Ingelijst (1993)? Bid from 620!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Drawing/watercolor - Framed (1993)
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions60 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€620
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Litho - 1980? Bid from 55!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions32 x 46 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - litho: gepocheerde heilbot - 1977? Bid from 55!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch lithograph: poached halibut - 1977
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions49 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 47.5 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - ingelijste gesigneerde ets? Bid from 259!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch framed signed etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions40.5 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€259
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Mensinga - Mansfiguur? Bid from 40!
Jan Mensinga (1924-1998) Dutch Man figure
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions27 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - 12 etsen in boek "fabels van la fontaine" (gesigneerd)? Bid from 200!
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions31 x 23.3 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - De brief van Breitner? Bid from 64!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Breitner's letter
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions51 x 67 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€64
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Hommage aan Breitner? Bid from 50!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Homage to Breitner
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions72 x 62 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Fluitspeelster en dansers, handgesigneerde litho? Bid from 50!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Flute player and dancers, hand-signed lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions48 x 63 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Gordijn - Houtsnede op Japans papier: "Zwanger" - 1984? Bid from 125!
Herman Gordijn (1932-2017) Dutch Woodcut on Japanese paper - 1984
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions46.5 x 62.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportJapanese Paper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk: "een familie treffen" - 1986? Bid from 150!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print: "meeting a family" - 1986
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions51 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid