3. Artists
  5. Surrealisme

Surrealisme

Founded in 1924

Surrealism

The founder of Surrealism, André Breton, saw the artist as a seer in revolt against society. From this comes the idea that the surrealists wanted to change people's way of thinking. Surrealism wanted to liberate the subconscious and unite the subconscious with the conscious. This is usually done by painting in a hyper-realistic style, which depicts strange things emanating from the subconscious, especially dreams. However, the works can also be abstract, such as those of Joan Miró. Some of the techniques used in surrealism are collage, automatism, frottage, and decalcomania. A great influence on this came from the ideas of Freud. Surrealism was an offshoot of dada, who also wanted to blur boundaries.

Buy Herman Krikhaar - Zeefdruk: "l'amour pour" - 1995? Bid from 79!
Herman Krikhaar (1930-2010) Dutch without title but with list!
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions40 x 46.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€79
Bid Bid
Buy Rene Magritte - Zincografie. Elle a mis son smoking.? Bid from 99!
Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Belgian Zincografie. Elle a mis son smoking.
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions33 x 26 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€99
Bid Bid
Buy Guðmundur Erro - "SONJA" 2001 - Auflage 199 - handsigniert-nummerierrt? Bid from 260!
Guðmundur Erro (1932) Icelander Lithographie 1997 (Erker-Presse/St.Gallen) - Auflage 90 - e/a
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions91 x 53 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€260
Bid Bid
Buy Guðmundur Erro - "Moonwalker" 2001 - Auflage 199 - handsigniert-nummerierrt? Bid from 200!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions76 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - 220 V ( Ingelijst).? Bid from 35!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch 220 V (Framed).
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions104.5 x 74.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Krikhaar - The sculptor? Bid from 40!
Herman Krikhaar (1930-2010) Dutch The sculptor
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions67 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jakop Slegt - Pen op papier, Zonder titel - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Jakop Slegt (1934-1990) Dutch Pen on paper, Untitled - Framed
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions48.5 x 86 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions61 x 77 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions47.5 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Wagenaar - Athena versus Medusa? Bid from 195!
Willem Wagenaar (1907-1997) Dutch Athena versus Medusa
TechniquePencil
Dimensions29.5 x 24.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Current bid
€195
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Wagenaar - Surrealisme? Bid from 200!
Willem Wagenaar (1907-1997) Dutch Surrealism
TechniquePencil
Dimensions19 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Current bid
€200
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Krikhaar - Twilight? Bid from 45!
Herman Krikhaar (1930-2010) Dutch Twilight
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions67 x 49 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - De Ski-stoel? Bid from 50!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch The Ski Chair
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions70 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Delvaux - Lot van 2 prenten en een tekst? Bid from 190!
Paul Delvaux (1897-1994) Belgian 'Graphic panorama with purpose' 1952
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions45 x 32 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€190
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Arp - Uitgave Gerd Hatje, 1957? Bid from 50!
Hans Arp (1888-1966) German French Published by Gerd Hatje, 1957
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions30 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Leonor Fini - 2 meisjes aan een bank? Bid from 285!
Leonor Fini (1908-1996) French 2 girls on a couch
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions41 x 39.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€285
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - Zie foto? Bid from 68!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch See picture
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions68 x 67 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€68
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Op wacht, litho? Bid from 175!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch On guard, lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions33 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Handen, litho? Bid from 125!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Hands, lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions24 x 33 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Rene Magritte - Rene Magritte, Originalfarblithografie? Bid from 1190!
Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Belgian Rene Magritte, Originalfarblithografie
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions43.8 x 59.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€1,190
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - Zeefdruk: Two birds of one feather - 1998? Bid from 69!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch Screen printing: branches
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions56.5 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - Zeefdruk: Spinning tops - 1998? Bid from 69!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch Silkscreen: Copyright
TechniqueSilkscreen
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - Edelhert, Aarde en Wolf? Bid from 70!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch Red Deer, Earth and Wolf
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions55 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Albert Robbe - Vier verschillende werken? Bid from 50!
Albert Robbe (1943) Dutch Four different works
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions38 x 28 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jakop Slegt - Jakop Slegt - off-set print uit 1965 -? Bid from 50!
Jakop Slegt (1934-1990) Dutch Jakop Slegt - off-set print from 1965 -
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions36 x 49 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions36 x 49 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Rene Magritte - 3 boeken (o.a. uit 1948) en 1 complete krant? Bid from 50!
Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Belgian 3 boeken (o.a. uit 1948) en 1 complete krant
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions25 x 19 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Salvador Dali - The Kiss? Bid from 500!
Salvador Dali (1904-1989) Spanish The Kiss
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions74 x 52 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Jean Lurcat - Eiffeltoren (c7)? Bid from 75!
Jean Lurcat (1892-1966) French Eiffel Tower (c7)
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions39 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Rene Magritte - 3 boeken? Bid from 65!
Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Belgian 3 books
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions31 x 25 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - TWEE ZEEFDRUKKEN “ Two birds of one feather” en “Spinning tops”? Bid from 69!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch TWO SCREENPRINTS “Two birds of one feather” and “Spinning tops”
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions56 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Krikhaar - The Pigeon Fancier? Bid from 300!
Herman Krikhaar (1930-2010) Dutch The Pigeon Fancier
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions86 x 69 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Nagtegaal - Hoorn des overvloed? Bid from 450!
Jan Nagtegaal (1920-2000) Dutch Horn of plenty
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions76 x 66 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - De Reiziger? Bid from 100!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch The traveller
TechniqueCeramic
Dimensions26 x 20 x 9 cm (h x w x d)
SignedHand signed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Handen - 1979? Bid from 125!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Hands
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions40 x 58 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Windkracht 8 (kleurenversie) - 1984? Bid from 175!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Wind force 8 (color version) - 1984
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions40 x 29 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Windkracht 8 - 1984? Bid from 159!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Wind force 8 - 1984
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions40 x 29 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - zeldzame proefdruk in kleur litho: op wacht - 1979? Bid from 150!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch rare proof print in color litho: on guard - 1979
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions31 x 23 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Rene Magritte - lithografie - Georgette Magritte? Bid from 325!
Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Belgian lithography - Georgette Magritte
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions73.5 x 52.5 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€325
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - "Babel"? Bid from 30!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch "Babel"
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions81.5 x 44.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Paul de Nooijer - Losing one’s Head Losing one’s Photos? Bid from 50!
Paul de Nooijer (1943) Dutch Losing one’s Head Losing one’s Photos
TechniqueSoft cover
Dimensions25 x 22 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: op wacht - 1979? Bid from 175!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: on guard - 1979
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions31 x 23 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - Hert, drum, wolf? Bid from 60!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch Here, come on, wolf
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions56 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Salvador Dali - Cheval la morte - Paard? Bid from 325!
Salvador Dali (1904-1989) Spanish Cheval la morte - Horse
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions60 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€325
Bid Bid
Buy Rene Magritte - Gebied? Bid from 200!
Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Belgian Sphere
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions44 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Rene Magritte - LE BEAU MONDE. Lithographie nachlasssigniert (Georgette Magritte)? Bid from 450!
Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Belgian LE BEAU MONDE 1962. Lithograph nachlasssigniert (Georgette Magritte)
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions74 x 53 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Guðmundur Erro - "SWORDSLADY" 2001 - Auflage 199 - handsigniert-nummerierrt? Bid from 250!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions59.5 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid