undefined
  1. Home
  2. >
  3. Artists
  4. >
  5. Verve

Verve

Founded in 1951 - dissolved in 1958

filters

Verve

Verve consisted of a group of artists from The Hague who were members of the Pulchri Studio and fall under the New Hague School. The Verve group was emphatically a group, and not an association, school or movement. There was a need between sculptors and painters from The Hague for a common outward appearance. They wanted to influence different population groups through their work and personal contact. Most members of Verve were inspired by Paris, working in a modern figurative way, mainly painting everyday objects or cityscapes. The group consisted of 15 painters and five sculptors, and later several other painters joined the group. Finally, the Verve group was succeeded by the Fugare group, of which eight members also joined Verve.

Buy Willem Minderman - MANDJE II? Bid from 50!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch BASKET II
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions20 x 32 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - DUINPAN? Bid from 30!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch DUINPAN
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions14 x 32 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Volkszeebad 1956? Bid from 265!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Volkszeebad 1956
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions72.5 x 57.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Current bid
€265
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Haan en geit, litho - Gratis verzending binnen Nederland!? Bid from 50!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Rooster and goat, lithograph - Free shipping within the Netherlands!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - Delft Vrouwenrecht eigen druk? Bid from 40!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch Delft etching Hofje van Pauw own print
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions15 x 22 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - Delft Hofje van Pauw eigen druk? Bid from 40!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch Delft etching Hofje van Pauw own print
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions15 x 22 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van Heel - Rots formatie- spaans landschap? Bid from 295!
Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Dutch Rock formation- Spanish landscape
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions50 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Litho, Zonder titel? Bid from 150!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Lithograph, Untitled
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions16 x 19 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Harlekijn en jongens met vlieger, litho - Gratis verzending binnen Nederland!? Bid from 50!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Harlequin and boys with kite, lithograph - Free shipping within the Netherlands!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - 6 boeken? Bid from 60!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch 6 books
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions30.5 x 30.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - westerik 78? Bid from 175!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) westerik 78
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions32 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Henk Munnik - z.t. | stadsplein? Bid from 50!
Henk Munnik (1912-1997) Dutch z.t. | stadsplein
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions21.7 x 27 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - westerik 93 1/20? Bid from 210!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) westerik 93 1/20
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€210
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - gesigneerde ets? Bid from 255!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch signed etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions65 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€255
Bid Bid
Buy Theo van der Nahmer - Portret? Bid from 50!
Theo van der Nahmer (1917-1989) Portret
TechniqueCharcoal
Dimensions57.5 x 42.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - "Mensen en Dieren" | voor H.J. Wilzen? Bid from 30!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch "Mensen en Dieren" | voor H.J. Wilzen
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions17 x 22.8 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - De Voorde en herfst? Bid from 300!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch De Voorde and autumn
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions30 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Bitter - Zonder titel? Bid from 250!
Theo Bitter (1916-1994) Zonder titel
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions43 x 86 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Tekening/ aquarel - Ingelijst (1993)? Bid from 620!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Drawing/watercolor - Framed (1993)
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions60 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€620
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Jan van Keulen: Schildersprenten 1947 (gratis verzending binnen Nederland!)? Bid from 59!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Jan van Keulen: Painting Prints 1947 (free shipping within the Netherlands!)
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 47.5 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - ingelijste gesigneerde ets? Bid from 259!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch framed signed etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions40.5 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€259
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Bitter - 3 portretten? Bid from 60!
Theo Bitter (1916-1994) Dutch 3 portraits
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions27 x 34 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Fluitspeelster en dansers, handgesigneerde litho? Bid from 50!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Flute player and dancers, hand-signed lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions48 x 63 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk: "een familie treffen" - 1986? Bid from 150!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print: "meeting a family" - 1986
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions51 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - Oude molen bij Den Haag? Bid from 60!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch Old mill near The Hague
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions34 x 43 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - Hofvijver? Bid from 60!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch Hofvijver
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions34 x 43 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - onbekend (sc3)? Bid from 195!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch unknown (r3)
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions23 x 18 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - Canne? Bid from 60!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch Cane
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - handgesigneerde zeefdruk | 'Dubbel zelfportret met poes' | 1999? Bid from 200!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch hand-signed screen print | 'Double self-portrait with cat' | 1999
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions37 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste aquarel: Aan tafel - 2004? Bid from 995!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed watercolor: At the table - 2004
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions51 x 41 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€995
Bid Bid