1. Home
  2. >
  3. items
  4. >
  5. Classical art

Classical art

Would you like to buy Classical Art? Check out the very wide auction offer here!

Classical paintings, as well as prints, such as etchings and engravings. From the 17th century up to 1945. At the top of this page you will find a selection of artworks that will be adjudicated soon. Of course there are many more Classical Art items currently in auction. Please click on "View all Classical Art" at the bottom of the page to check those out. If you want to view all the other items in auction, such as Design, Jewelry and Modern art, please click on "All the items".

filters
Buy Jaap Lindeijer - Rotterdam, de Maas met sleepboten, 1928 -? Bid from 175!
Jaap Lindeijer (1896-1976) Dutch Rotterdam, the Maas with tugboats, 1928 -
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions37 x 44 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Witsen - Riviergezicht? Bid from 150!
Willem Witsen (1860-1923) Dutch River view
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions39 x 47 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Johannes Josseaud - Ansicht von Veere (Versemeer, Kamperland, Zeeland)? Bid from 99!
Johannes Josseaud (1880-1935) Dutch View of Veere (Versemeer, Kamperland, Zeeland)
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions46 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€99
Bid Bid
Buy Jo Vergeer - (1894 - 1969) Landschap met de Molens van Kinderdijk? Bid from 100!
Jo Vergeer (1894-1969) Dutch (1894 - 1969) Landscape with the Windmills of Kinderdijk
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions63 x 103 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Pieck - Amersfoort, Achter de Kamp? Bid from 180!
Anton Pieck (1895-1987) Dutch Amersfoort, Achter de Kamp
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions26.5 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€180
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Goedvriend - Zonnig straatje? Bid from 40!
Theo Goedvriend (1879-1969) Dutch Sunny street
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions63.5 x 43 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Cornelis Brandenburg - Zwanenburgwal - ets? Bid from 90!
Cornelis Brandenburg (1884-1954) Dutch Zwanenburgwal - etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions32 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€90
Bid Bid
Buy Theo Goedvriend - Landschap met wassende vrouw? Bid from 40!
Theo Goedvriend (1879-1969) Dutch Landscape with a washing woman
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions54.5 x 44.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy George Averhals - Ontwerpen voor ceramiek? Bid from 40!
George Averhals (1906-1975) Belgian Designs for ceramics
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions57 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCardboard
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Lode Vleeshouwers - OLV Boodschap? Bid from 60!
Lode Vleeshouwers (1900-1964) Belgian Our Lady's Message
TechniquePlaster
Dimensions70 x 11 x 9 cm (h x w x d)
SignedHand signed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Herman van der Jagt - De maaier - Ets? Bid from 35!
Herman van der Jagt (1882-1970) Dutch The mower - Ets
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions12 x 18 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Hidde Nijland - Op de Maas bij Rotterdam - Inkttekening? Bid from 75!
Dirk Hidde Nijland (1881-1955) Dutch On the Maas near Rotterdam - Ink drawing
TechniqueBrush (Ink)
Dimensions13 x 20 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Willem van Leusden - Wasgoed op het erf - Ets? Bid from 42!
Willem van Leusden (1886-1974) Dutch Laundry in the yard - Ets
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions25 x 23 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€42
Bid Bid
Buy Alfred van Neste - Brugge? Bid from 10!
Alfred van Neste (1874-1969) Belgian Bruges
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions52 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€10
Bid Bid
Buy Marius Bauer - Ingelijste ets: Een huwelijks - optocht met kameelen in Cairo - 1900? Bid from 375!
Marius Bauer (1867-1932) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions73 x 52 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Marius Bauer - Ingelijste ets: In Stamboel - 1890? Bid from 375!
Marius Bauer (1867-1932) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions75 x 85 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Jaap Wigersma - Olieverf op doek, Kerk - Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Jaap Wigersma (1877-1957) Dutch Oil on canvas, Church - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions80.5 x 64.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Karl Reinprecht - Olieverf op paneel, Stilleven - Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Karl Reinprecht (1903) Hungarian Oil on panel, Still life - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions36.5 x 41.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Kropff - Boerderij in Zuid Holland? Bid from 75!
Joop Kropff (1892-1979) Dutch Farm in South Holland
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions39 x 49 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportMarouflé
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Etie van Rees - Ets "Illustr. no. 9"? Bid from 10!
Etie van Rees (1890-1973) Dutch You are "Illustr. no. 9"
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions65 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€10
Bid Bid
Buy Lion Schulman - Molen aan de rivier? Bid from 100!
Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Dutch Mill on the river
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions16 x 27 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Lion Schulman - Visser bij de rivier? Bid from 100!
Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Dutch Fisherman by the river
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions16 x 27 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Sosthene Weis - Ville de Luxembourg? Bid from 800!
Sosthene Weis (1872-1941) Luxembourger City of Luxembourg
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions51 x 39 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€800
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Lebret - Staand paard - Tekening? Bid from 75!
Frans Lebret (1820-1909) Dutch Standing horse - Drawing
TechniquePencil
Dimensions19 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Bos - Rotterdams Havenzicht? Bid from 250!
Wim Bos (1906-1974) Dutch Rotterdam Harbor View
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions71 x 91 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Reinders - Olieverf op doek: Bloemstilleven? Bid from 350!
Willem Reinders (1881-1960) Dutch Oil on canvas: Flower still life
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions59 x 49 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Jacques Mels - Ingelijste aquarel: Besneeuwd landschap? Bid from 89!
Jacques Mels (1899-1974) Dutch Pencil drawing: Naked lady
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions55 x 75 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Antoon Derkzen van Angeren - Schaatsers op het ijs - Ets? Bid from 55!
Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Dutch Canadian Skaters on the ice - Ets
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions17.5 x 28.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Cornelia C. J. van Trigt-Hoevenaar - Gezicht op St Bavo Haarlem - Olieverf op doek? Bid from 100!
Cornelia C. J. van Trigt-Hoevenaar (1854-1924) Dutch View of St Bavo Haarlem - Oil on canvas
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions31 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Niet of onleesbaar gesigneerd - Mes met handvat? Bid from 10!
Not or illegibly signed Knife with handle
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions53 x 18 x 2 cm (h x w x d)
Weight800 g
Starting bid
€10
Bid Bid
Buy Nieuw-Guinea - Hakbijl Papoea-Nieuw-Guinea? Bid from 30!
Nieuw-Guinea Hatchet Papua New Guinea
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions44 x 32 x 5 cm (h x w x d)
Weight1000 g
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Nieuw-Guinea - Hakbijl Papoea Nieuw-Guinea? Bid from 40!
Nieuw-Guinea Hatchet Papua New Guinea
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions48 x 33 x 6 cm (h x w x d)
Weight1500 g
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Nieuw-Guinea - Hakbijl Balim valei? Bid from 45!
Nieuw-Guinea Hakbijl Balim valei
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions52 x 42 x 7 cm (h x w x d)
Weight2000 g
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Felix Vallotton - Houtsnede Un homme très fort? Bid from 89!
Felix Vallotton (1865-1925) Swiss French Houtsnede A very strong man
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions40 x 32 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Emile Jespers - Uniek beeld van een meisje, handgesigneerd? Bid from 450!
Emile Jespers (1862-1918) Belgian Unique statue of a girl, hand signed
TechniquePlaster
Dimensions36 x 26 x 26 cm (h x w x d)
Weight3300 g
SignedHand signed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Hillebrand Wijsmuller - Landschap; huizen aan de rivier.? Bid from 60!
Jan Hillebrand Wijsmuller (1855-1925) Dutch Landscape; houses on the river.
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions32 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Jan de Boer - Pastel - Luntersebeek Amersfoort - 1935? Bid from 30!
Jan de Boer (1877-1946) Dutch Pastel - Luntersebeek Amersfoort - 1935
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions31 x 41 cm (h x w)
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Bevort - Strand en Bootjes? Bid from 250!
Jan Bevort (1917-1996) Dutch Beach and Boats
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions70 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Pierre Outin - deux hommes, une femme? Bid from 30!
Pierre Outin (1840-1899) French two men, one woman
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 36 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€30
Bid Bid
Buy Gerrit van der Hoef - onbekend? Bid from 50!
Gerrit van der Hoef (1879-1954) Dutch unknown
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions25.5 x 12 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Lucien Dessau - Portret? Bid from 75!
Paul Lucien Dessau (1909-1999) English Portrait
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions52 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Pape - landschap - Inkttekening? Bid from 45!
Ton Pape (1916-2003) Dutch landscape - Ink drawing
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions32 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Pape - "abstracte compositie II" - gouache? Bid from 59!
Ton Pape (1916-2003) Dutch "abstract composition II", gouache
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions35 x 19 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Agnes Canta - Litho - Bloemstilleven.? Bid from 65!
Agnes Canta (1888-1964) Dutch Lithograph - Flower still life.
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions29 x 23 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy James William Frater - Duin- en zeegezicht bij Domburg - Gemengde techniek? Bid from 70!
James William Frater (1887-1969) Dutch Dune and seascape near Domburg - Mixed media
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions49 x 64 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Willem van Leusden - Franse Kathedraal - Ets? Bid from 60!
Willem van Leusden (1886-1974) Dutch French Cathedral - Etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions50 x 66 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy George Marinus Tamson - Lange Jan Middelburg - Ets? Bid from 42!
George Marinus Tamson (1873-1939) Dutch Lange Jan Middelburg - Etching
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions35 x 20 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€42
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Jan Hazelzet - Afgemeerde praam? Bid from 600!
Dirk Jan Hazelzet (1889-1953) Dutch Still life with white chrysanthemums
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions56 x 77 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid