1. Home
  2. >
  3. items
  4. >
  5. Modern art

Modern art

Would you like to buy Modern Art? Check out the very wide auction offer here!

Modern paintings, as well as prints, such as screen prints, lithographies, etchings and many other printing techniques. Often framed and ready to put on your wall. At the top of this page you will find a selection of artworks that will be auctioned today. Of course there are many more Modern Art items currently up for auction. Please click on "View all Modern Art" at the bottom of the page to check those out. If you want to view all the other items in auction, such as Design, Jewelry and Classical art, please click on "All the items".

filters
Buy Otto van Rees - Negen (9) studiebladen? Bid from 275!
Otto van Rees (1884-1957) Dutch Nine (9) study sheets
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 21 x 27 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Aan het strand? Bid from 1450!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch On the beach
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 105 x 135 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,450
Bid Bid
Buy Ruudt Wackers - liggend meisje in blauw? Bid from 430!
Ruudt Wackers Dutch lying girl in blue
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 55 x 75 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€430
Bid Bid
Buy Freek van den Berg - Spanje? Bid from 445!
Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Dutch Spain
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 74 x 89 cm (h x w)
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€445
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - De oer vogel? Bid from 400!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch Reclining figure.
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 78 x 108 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Harry Storms - Titel beeld is "Up"? Bid from 525!
Harry Storms (1945) Dutch Image title is "Up"
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 53.5 x 14 x 9.5 cm (h x w x d)
Weight 8000 g
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€525
Bid Bid
Buy Eric-Jan Kremer - Donald Duck en Kwik Kwek Kwak? Bid from 395!
Eric-Jan Kremer (1963) Dutch Donald Duck and Huey Dewey Kwak
Technique Acrylic
Dimensions 85 x 105 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€395
Bid Bid
Buy Rijkel Dijkstra - Devotie of knielend? Bid from 500!
Rijkel Dijkstra (1941) Dutch Devotion or kneeling
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 19 x 19 x 13 cm (h x w x d)
Weight 5000 g
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Pierre Alechinsky - Traite des excitants modernes? Bid from 1250!
Pierre Alechinsky (1927) Belgian Deals with modern stimulants
Technique Etching
Dimensions 51.5 x 44.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€1,250
Bid Bid
Buy Abelard Gesner - Ingelijst, Olieverf op board, Twee Pauwen – Naïeve kunst Haïti - Lijst, 52x72 cm? Bid from 350!
Abelard Gesner (1922) Haitian Framed, Oil on board, Two Peacocks – Naive art Haiti - Frame, 52x72 cm
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 52.5 x 72.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Hardboard
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Clarke - Ingelijste tekening , Cockstand - Jim Holmes / Gerard Reve - 1975? Bid from 500!
Peter Clarke (1929-2014) South African Framed drawing, Cockstand - Jim Holmes / Gerard Reve - 1975
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 30.5 x 17 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Ruudt Wackers - liggend meisje voor een spiegel? Bid from 250!
Ruudt Wackers Dutch girl lying in front of a mirror
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 53 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Bogaers - De wandelaar? Bid from 450!
Paul Bogaers (1961) Dutch The Walker
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 35 x 14.5 x 27.5 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - abstract? Bid from 17000!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian abstract
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 98 x 84 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€17,000
Bid Bid
Buy Panamarenko - Propan Propuls raketvliegtuig? Bid from 950!
Panamarenko (1940-2019) Belgian Propane Propuls raketvliegtuig
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 55 x 75 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€950
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - Man met snor (originele tekening)? Bid from 450!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch Man with mustache (original drawing)
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 45 x 35 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Panamarenko - Hitte Probleem? Bid from 450!
Panamarenko (1940-2019) Belgian Heat Problem
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 85 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Leon Spierenburg - Interieur van een kerk? Bid from 750!
Leon Spierenburg (1952) Dutch Interior of a church
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 152 x 122 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€750
Bid Bid
Buy Ed Dukkers - 7 x lithografie 1966? Bid from 300!
Ed Dukkers (1923-1996) Dutch 7 x lithograph 1966
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 30 x 35 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Marian van der Sanden - Stilleven met vinken? Bid from 895!
Marian van der Sanden (1957) Dutch Still life with finches
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 80 x 100 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€895
Bid Bid
Buy Panamarenko - Pepto Bismo? Bid from 495!
Panamarenko (1940-2019) Belgian Pepto Bismo
Technique Offset
Dimensions 80 x 62 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Sebastiao Rodrigues - Rodrigues? Bid from 1000!
Sebastiao Rodrigues (1954) Brazilian Rodrigues
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 108 x 72 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Cornelis Kaay - Landschap Nieuwe Niedorp Noord-Holland, figuren langs de sloot? Bid from 500!
Cornelis Kaay (1905-1979) Dutch Landscape Nieuwe Niedorp North Holland, figures along the ditch
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 41 x 81 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Cardboard
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Ans Wortel - In mijn bodem draag ik de lucht en 't licht - gouache - 1974 - 67 x 36,5 cm? Bid from 375!
Ans Wortel (1929-1996) Dutch In my soil I carry the air and the light - gouache - 1974 - 67 x 36.5 cm
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 67 x 36.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Toscane V? Bid from 400!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Toscane V
Technique Etching
Dimensions 84 x 89.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Gutter - Garage Bossen en de Bakker Noord-Scharwoude. Noord-Holland? Bid from 1000!
Piet Gutter (1944) Dutch Garage Bossen and the Bakker Noord-Scharwoude. North Holland
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 50 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Toscane IV? Bid from 400!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tuscany IV
Technique Etching
Dimensions 84 x 89.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Panamarenko - Dubbelzijdige originele pagina uit schetsboek 'Opposing Poles'? Bid from 1650!
Panamarenko (1940-2019) Belgian Double-sided page from sketchbook 'Opposing Poles'
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 27 x 36 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€1,650
Bid Bid
Buy Veronica Molenkamp - VOGEL? Bid from 300!
Veronica Molenkamp (1952) Dutch VOGEL
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 80 x 100 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Veronica Molenkamp - DUINWANDELING? Bid from 300!
Veronica Molenkamp (1952) Dutch DUINWANDELING
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 90 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Hermann Maarten Huisman - Boerenerf met kippen en boerin.? Bid from 325!
Hermann Maarten Huisman (1949) Dutch Farmyard with chickens and farmer's wife.
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 70 x 60 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€325
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - 2 mannen en 1 vrouw? Bid from 425!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch 2 men and 1 woman
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 55 x 55 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€425
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - Het scheppen van de vrouw? Bid from 375!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch The creation of woman
Technique Etching
Dimensions 50 x 70 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Current bid
€375
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Klaas Gubbels - houtdruk: tafel en stoelen - 2000? Bid from 450!
Klaas Gubbels (1934) Dutch woodcut: table and chairs - 2000
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 36 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kuyk - 8 litho's (7 x gesigneerd) Boek Nymph - elfde bibliofiele - 1996? Bid from 499!
Harry van Kuyk (1929-2008) Dutch 8 lithographs (7 x signed) Book Nymph - eleventh bibliophile - 1996
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 52 x 34 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Schulten - zeer grote zeefdruk: branding van de herfst II - 2005? Bid from 599!
Ton Schulten (1938) Dutch very large screen print: branding of autumn II - 2005
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 97 x 138 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€599
Bid Bid
Buy Alan Davie - Kleurenlitho: Homage to Picasso - 1972? Bid from 250!
Alan Davie (1920) English Etching: Women on stilts - 1963
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 51 x 64.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Thomas A. Clark - zeefdruk: Glade - 1996? Bid from 250!
Thomas A. Clark (1944) Scottish screen print: Glade - 1996
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 40 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Rob Scholte - zeefdruk: Libido - 2009? Bid from 250!
Rob Scholte (1958) Dutch screen print: Libido - 2009
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 121 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Kanters - Litho? Bid from 250!
Hans Kanters (1947) Dutch Members: winter/summer - 1984
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 36.5 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Fon Klement - ingelijste aquarel: Iris Tremezzo - 1997 (Aanbieding, sterk afgeprijsd!!)? Bid from 295!
Fon Klement (1930-2000) Dutch framed watercolor: Iris Tremezzo - 1997 (Offer, heavily discounted!!)
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 54.5 x 51.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Robert Zeppel-Sperl - Kleurenlitho - 1971? Bid from 250!
Robert Zeppel-Sperl (1944-2005) Austrian Color lithograph - 1971
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 66 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Klaas Gubbels - ets: tafel? Bid from 299!
Klaas Gubbels (1934) Dutch etching: table
Technique Etching
Dimensions 47.5 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€299
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Litho: Els? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Litho: The
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 74 x 59 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Nathanael Neujean - Gepatineerd bronzen beeld: groep van 3 figuren? Bid from 1499!
Nathanael Neujean (1923) Belgian Patinated bronze statue: rider on horseback
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 33 x 14 x 6 cm (h x w x d)
Weight 4260 g
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€1,499
Bid Bid
Buy Nico Vrielink - complete portfolio met 3 zeefdrukken: Confrontation with Gaugain? Bid from 250!
Nico Vrielink (1958) Dutch complete portfolio with 3 screen prints: Confrontation with Gaugain
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 39.5 x 55 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Tuytel - Metalen sculpturen: Key series - 1998? Bid from 799!
Piet Tuytel (1956) Dutch Patinated bronze sculpture: Leda and the Swan
Technique Aluminum
Dimensions 26.5 x 13.5 x 14 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€799
Bid Bid