1. Home
  2. >
  3. items
  4. >
  5. Modern art

Modern art

Would you like to buy Modern Art? Check out the very wide auction offer here!

Modern paintings, as well as prints, such as screen prints, lithographies, etchings and many other printing techniques. Often framed and ready to put on your wall. At the top of this page you will find a selection of artworks that will be auctioned today. Of course there are many more Modern Art items currently up for auction. Please click on "View all Modern Art" at the bottom of the page to check those out. If you want to view all the other items in auction, such as Design, Jewelry and Classical art, please click on "All the items".

filters
Buy Horace Roye - Female nude? Bid from 665!
Horace Roye (1906-2002) English Female nude
TechniqueSilver print (Classical Photo)
Dimensions20.5 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€665
Bid Bid
Buy Benoit van Innis - Une soirée détente, gemengde techniek op papier (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 1000!
Benoit van Innis (1960) Belgian Une soirée détente, mixed media on paper (neatly framed)
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions53 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - D.M. Taxi, gemengde techniek op doek (netjes ingelijst, groot)? Bid from 5750!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch D.M. Taxi, mixed media on canvas (neatly framed, large)
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions101 x 101 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€5,750
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Mors - ontluikende? Bid from 1025!
Wim Mors (1935) Dutch budding
TechniqueWood
Dimensions56 x 56 x 12 cm (h x w x d)
Weight23000 g
SignedHand signed
Starting bid
€1,025
Bid Bid
Buy Ksenia Kokovashina - Mountain Landscape I? Bid from 335!
Ksenia Kokovashina (1992) Russian Mountain Landscape I
TechniqueDigital print
Dimensions40 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€335
Bid Bid
Buy Ksenia Kokovashina - Tropical Landscapes? Bid from 399!
Ksenia Kokovashina (1992) Russian Tropical Landscapes
TechniqueDigital print
Dimensions60 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Buy Ksenia Kokovashina - Open Sea View II? Bid from 765!
Ksenia Kokovashina (1992) Russian Open Sea View II
TechniqueDigital print
Dimensions60 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€765
Bid Bid
Buy Ksenia Kokovashina - Nude II? Bid from 595!
Ksenia Kokovashina (1992) Russian Naked II
TechniqueDigital print
Dimensions40 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid
Buy Ksenia Kokovashina - Nude I? Bid from 623!
Ksenia Kokovashina (1992) Russian Nude I
TechniqueDigital print
Dimensions40 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€623
Bid Bid
Buy Julia Kissina - Faries 'Feli'? Bid from 685!
Julia Kissina (1966) Ukrainian Would you do 'Feli'
TechniqueSilver print (Classical Photo)
Dimensions32 x 33 cm (h x w)
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€685
Bid Bid
Buy Bram Bogart - Abstracte compositie, gemengde techniek op papier (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 1750!
Bram Bogart (1921-2012) Dutch Belgian Abstract composition, mixed media on paper (neatly framed)
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions43 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,750
Bid Bid
Buy Natasja Bennink - Koester de begeerte, beeld op sokkel (groot, zwaar)? Bid from 1500!
Natasja Bennink (1974) Dutch Cherish desire, statue on pedestal (large, heavy)
TechniqueBronze
Dimensions66 x 38 x 40 cm (h x w x d)
Starting bid
€1,500
Bid Bid
Buy Cole Morgan - Numbers & Letters, gemengde techniek op doek (netjes ingelijst, groot)? Bid from 3750!
Cole Morgan (1950) Dutch American Numbers & Letters, mixed media on canvas (neatly framed, large)
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions105 x 105 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€3,750
Bid Bid
Buy Maya Wildevuur - Acryl op doek, Bloemenveld geabstraheerd - Ingelijst (Groot)? Bid from 1000!
Maya Wildevuur (1944-2023) Dutch Acrylic on canvas, Abstract flower field - Framed (Large)
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions107 x 147 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Filarski - Aquarel, Hooimijt - Ingelijst? Bid from 1000!
Dirk Filarski (1885-1964) Dutch Watercolour, Rick - Framed
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions56.5 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Ben Walrecht - Olieverf op doek, Paterswoldsemeer - Ingelijst? Bid from 2500!
Ben Walrecht (1911-1980) Dutch Oil on canvas, Paterswoldsemeer - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions66 x 91 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€2,500
Bid Bid
Buy Yves Velter - Gemengde techniek op doek, Sporen - Ingelijst (Groot)? Bid from 1000!
Yves Velter (1967) Belgian Mixed media on canvas, Traces - Framed (Large)
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions97 x 127 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - Onschuldje? Bid from 350!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch Innocence
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions60 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Siet Zuyderland - Emplacement, gemengde techniek op papier (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 250!
Siet Zuyderland (1942-2019) Dutch Emplacement, mixed media on paper (neatly framed)
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions65 x 80 cm (h x w)
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Maria de Vries - zonder titel? Bid from 750!
Maria de Vries (1955) Dutch without title
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions113 x 113 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHardboard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€750
Bid Bid
Buy Niek van der Plas - Terras bij vallende avond, olieverf op doek (netjes ingelijst, groot)? Bid from 1250!
Niek van der Plas (1949) Dutch Terrace at dusk, oil on canvas (neatly framed, large)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions101 x 81 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,250
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - zonder titel? Bid from 250!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian without title
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions84 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - auto met mensen? Bid from 5000!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch Car with people. (Very big!)
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions101.5 x 202 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€5,000
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - Hips mangenta? Bid from 650!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch Hips magenta
TechniqueSpraypaint
Dimensions70 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€650
Bid Bid
Buy Michel Rabanelly - "AFRIK HACHE" 2005 - Gemälde - UNIKAT- handsigniert? Bid from 500!
Michel Rabanelly (1957) French "AFRIK HACHE" 2005 - Painting - UNIQUE - hand signed
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions101 x 73 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - Kleurenzeefdruk GOOFBALLS Handgesigneerd? Bid from 345!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch Color screen printing LAUNDWOMAN
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions85 x 120 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€345
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Hoedemakers - Stilleven met Confitpot schaaltje druiven en schaal vijgen? Bid from 895!
Jan Hoedemakers (1949) Dutch Still life with
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions64 x 111 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€895
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - Moeder en kind De oermoeder Aparte krachtige sierlijke schildering? Bid from 380!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch Mother and child The primal mother Beautiful, powerful, graceful painting
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions74 x 60.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€380
Bid Bid
Buy Maurice Van Essche - Nude Studies (7 x)? Bid from 460!
Maurice Van Essche (1906-1977) Belgian Nude Studies
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions45 x 35 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€460
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - Het dier Krachtige schildering .? Bid from 400!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch The animal Powerful painting.
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions62.5 x 72.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Alfonso Moreno - Salvador Dali in zijn atelier in New York? Bid from 975!
Alfonso Moreno (1947) Spanish Salvador Dali in his studio in New York
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions83 x 103 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€975
Bid Bid
Buy Ossip - M.O.R.B.? Bid from 1199!
Ossip (1952) Dutch M.O.R.B.
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions44 x 31 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCardboard
Starting bid
€1,199
Bid Bid
Buy Freek van den Berg - St. Victoire? Bid from 799!
Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Dutch Mont Saint Victoire
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions86 x 106 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€799
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Nicolai - Zonder titel? Bid from 299!
Frans Nicolai (1937) Dutch Without title
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions105 x 125 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€299
Bid Bid
Buy Larry Zox - "Moro I" 1981 - Limitierte Auflage 185 - handsigniert - nummeriert? Bid from 260!
Larry Zox (1937-2006) American "Crow Slab II" 1980 - Limited Edition of 160 - Numbered
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions108 x 76 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€260
Bid Bid
Buy Guðmundur Erro - "SWORDSLADY" 2001 - Auflage 199 - handsigniert-nummerierrt? Bid from 250!
Guðmundur Erro (1932) Icelander Lithographie 1997 (Erker-Presse/St.Gallen) - Auflage 90 - e/a
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions59.5 x 45 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Han Perier - Dolores? Bid from 3000!
Han Perier (1952) Dutch The pain
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions165 x 106 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€3,000
Bid Bid
Buy Marcel Beeckman - Beeckman? Bid from 350!
Marcel Beeckman (1939-2021) Belgian Beeeckman
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions15 x 15 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Silvio Formichetti - Piano / Ricordi? Bid from 349!
Silvio Formichetti (1969) Italian Piano / R
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions60 x 80 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€349
Bid Bid
Buy Frans de Kok - Mijn Dagboek (XXL)? Bid from 1599!
Frans de Kok (1943-2020) Dutch My Diary (XXL)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions170 x 150 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,599
Bid Bid
Buy Olivier Lamboray - The Spin of Happiness (2009)? Bid from 799!
Olivier Lamboray (1968) Belgian The Spin of Happiness (
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions70 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€799
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Dijkstra - Zeilschepen in de haven.? Bid from 499!
Johan Dijkstra (1896-1978) Dutch Sailing ships in the harbour.
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions69 x 81 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Erwin Olaf - new angel in town? Bid from 600!
Erwin Olaf (1959-2023) Dutch new angel in town
TechniqueSilver print (Classical Photo)
Dimensions40.5 x 30.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid