950pt Platina ketting - 50 cm - 5.0 gram
Klaus Jürgen Fischer - Umspieltes Feld
Alexis Gorodine - Leatherwords
Type | Grafiek (handgesigneerd) |
Periode | 1900 t/m 1944 |
Gesigneerd | Handgesigneerd |
Georges Braque
Etching, Birds in Flight
Design: 31.5 x 20.7 cm (12 3/8 x 8 1/8 in.)
Condition: some little "age spots" (see photos)
Dit is een roofdruk van de originele etsplaat voor de ongetitelde ets die Braque maakte voor Paroles Peintes in 1962, maar die een geheel andere kleurstelling heeft, met een lichte achtergrond (zie Vallier 183). Na het drukken van de oorspronkelijk editie werd de etsplaat niet vernietigd, maar gemerkt met de twee diagonale lijnen die hier zichtbaar zijn.
Georges Braque was a 20th century French painter who invented Cubism with Pablo Picasso. Along with Cubism, Braque used the styles of Impressionism, Fauvism and collage, and even staged designs for the Ballet Russes. Through his career, his style changed to portray somber subjects during wartime and lighter, freer themes in between. He never strayed far from Cubism, as there were always aspects of it in his works. Braque died on August 31, 1963, in Paris.
Starttijd | 7-12-2015 om 23:26 |
Eindtijd | 18-12-2015 om 23:26 |