Werner Berges - Kleurenzeefdruk GIRL uit 1980
Jim Dine - Kleurenoffset-litho. Affiche: STILLLIVE uit 1979 (zeer zeldzaam
Christo - Kleurenoffset-litho. Affiche: OBRA 1958-1991 in Barcelona
Type kunstwerk | Tekening / Aquarel |
Peter Robert Keil (*1942), ‘Yellow Lady’
Original acrylic painting on card, hand-signed at the bottom, with frame 50 x 35 cm. This is a unique piece, recently mounted in a black wooden frame of 54 x 39 cm.
Keil belonged to the first generation of Berlin’s ‘Wild Youth’. Graphic depictions, dynamism, and vivid colours typify his early works, which are rightfully considered to bear witness to the early period of West German Neo-Expressionism. With Joan Miró, in whose studio he was often a guest during his stays in Mallorca, Keil became aware of the link between poetic associations and Mediterranean colours. He now lives and works in Mallorca.
Provenance: from his Berlin studio direct (certificate of authenticity provided)
Objectlocatie | Delft, Nederland |
Starttijd | 27-5-2017 om 22:07 |
Eindtijd | 3-6-2017 om 22:07 |