USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd - Verkocht

USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd  kopen? Bied vanaf 1!
USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd  kopen? Bied vanaf 1!USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd  kopen? Bied vanaf 1!USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd  kopen? Bied vanaf 1!USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd  kopen? Bied vanaf 1!USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd  kopen? Bied vanaf 1!USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd  kopen? Bied vanaf 1!USA 1967 originele PopArt litho "Falling Man" Ernest Trova 1927-2009 gesigneerd  kopen? Bied vanaf 1!
  • Ernest Trova (1927-2009)
TypeGrafiek (handgesigneerd)
GesigneerdHandgesigneerd

Schilder : Ernest Trova 1927-2009
Titel/Voorstelling : "Falling Man"
Datering : 1967
Medium / Techniek : silkscreen/zeefdruk

Oplage : nr. 4 van 75
Maten : 60 x 60 cm (bladmaat) en 70 x 70 cm (in passe partout)
Gesigneerd : rechtsonder
Conditie : goed

Ernest Trova: A major twentieth century silkscreen artist and sculptor, Ernest Trova has been classified as both a leading Surrealist and as a Pop Artist. Born in St. Louis, Ernest Trova attended no art school and rigorously rejected any form of academic training. In 1963, Ernest Trova created his first original silkscreens for the Pace Gallery, New York. Pace Gallery also launched his first one man show of prints and sculpture that year. Pace Editions published his silkscreen art until 1985.
During the late 1960's and into the 1970's, Ernest Trova gained a huge international reputation for his representations of the human condition in his series both in silkscreens and sculptures of what he termed, "Falling Man". These complex works depict rising and falling man -- often half humanoid - in emotionally charged spheres and circles. In many ways his numerous representations of this theme became an icon or symbol for the dilemma of man in the modern age.
In 1969, Pace Editions published a large set of ten silkscreens by Ernest Trova under the title of Falling Man Manscapes Portfolio. Each was printed in sole edition of 175 signed and numbered impressions. Falling Man is one of these important works of silkscreen art.
Today the art of Ernest Trova is included in many public collections, including the Museum of Modern Art, New York, the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden and the National Museum of American Art, Washington, DC.
Ernest Trova was born in Clayton and lived in the St. Louis, area for most of his life. Trova lived in Richmond Hights when he died at the age of eighty two.

Dit item is verkocht voor 500,00
Starttijd:28-01-2017 om 13:02
Eindtijd:11-02-2017 om 22:02
Biedingen (24)
Dekkers
11 feb. / 21:02
€ 500
ooteboe
11 feb. / 21:01
€ 480
Dekkers
11 feb. / 21:01
€ 470
ooteboe
11 feb. / 20:16
€ 420
Dekkers
11 feb. / 20:13
€ 400
ooteboe
11 feb. / 20:13
€ 380
ooteboe
11 feb. / 19:15
€ 340
Dekkers
11 feb. / 19:15
€ 320
Dekkers
11 feb. / 19:11
€ 270
ooteboe
11 feb. / 19:02
€ 250
Dekkers
11 feb. / 19:02
€ 240
ooteboe
07 feb. / 13:05
€ 150
Morris14
07 feb. / 13:05
€ 141
ooteboe
06 feb. / 21:03
€ 131
Morris14
06 feb. / 21:03
€ 121
ooteboe
05 feb. / 22:23
€ 100
Morris14
05 feb. / 22:23
€ 95
ooteboe
05 feb. / 22:20
€ 56
Morris14
05 feb. / 22:20
€ 51
ooteboe
04 feb. / 20:29
€ 30
Goudinees
04 feb. / 20:29
€ 25
ooteboe
03 feb. / 10:06
€ 8
25895
03 feb. / 10:06
€ 6
ooteboe
28 jan. / 14:06
€ 1