3. items
  5. Modern art

Modern art

Would you like to buy Modern Art? Check out the very wide auction offer here!

Modern paintings, as well as prints, such as screen prints, lithographies, etchings and many other printing techniques. Often framed and ready to put on your wall. At the top of this page you will find a selection of artworks that will be auctioned today. Of course there are many more Modern Art items currently up for auction. Please click on "View all Modern Art" at the bottom of the page to check those out. If you want to view all the other items in auction, such as Design, Jewelry and Classical art, please click on "All the items".

Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Groep Poppen? Bid from 350!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Group of Dolls
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions36 x 49 cm (h x w)
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Karl Jakob van Beekum - Olieverf op paneel: "Stilte voor de storm" - 1990? Bid from 475!
Karl Jakob van Beekum (1914-1998) Dutch watercolor: still life (nice frame!)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions82.5 x 62.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€475
Bid Bid
Buy Harm Kamerlingh Onnes - Ingelijste olieverf op board - 1964? Bid from 899!
Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Dutch Framed screen print with Swatch watch: Vive la paix - 1995
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions42 x 52.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€899
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - Gemengde techniek op doek: Artportique - 2006? Bid from 450!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch framed etching: Groningen landscape with pollarded ash and young alder (neat frame!)
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions76 x 86 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Permeke - Olieverf op doek: Dorp in de avondzon? Bid from 399!
Paul Permeke (1918-1990) Belgian English framed etching: Groningen landscape with pollarded ash and young alder (neat frame!)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions30 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedOn stretcher
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Buy Ferenc Gogos - Acryl op board, ingelijst: "Los" - 1987? Bid from 599!
Ferenc Gogos (1936-2011) Dutch framed etching: Groningen landscape with pollarded ash and young alder (neat frame!)
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions80 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€599
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - Olieverf op doek: Stilleven met witte kan? Bid from 695!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch framed etching: Groningen landscape with pollarded ash and young alder (neat frame!)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions96 x 118 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€695
Bid Bid
Buy Arjan van Arendonk - Olieverf op doek: "Systeem" - 1991? Bid from 495!
Arjan van Arendonk (1957) Dutch Oil on canvas: "System" - 1991
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions105 x 104 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Rik van Iersel - Acryl op doek - 1990? Bid from 795!
Rik van Iersel (1961) Dutch Acrylic on canvas - 1990
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions79 x 98 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€795
Bid Bid
Buy Marli Hommel - Olieverf op doek: Twee paardenhoofden - 2008(Ingelijst)? Bid from 799!
Marli Hommel (1957) Dutch Oil on canvas: Trotting horse - 2008
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions84 x 84 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€799
Bid Bid
Buy Leon Adriaans - olieverf op doek: vlinder - 1988 (gemaakt voor vrouw en dochter)? Bid from 1750!
Leon Adriaans (1944-2004) Dutch oil on canvas: butterfly - 1988 (made for wife and daughter)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions67.5 x 103 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€1,750
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Warffemius - Acryl op doek - 1988(groot werk, sterk afgeprijsd!)? Bid from 595!
Piet Warffemius (1956) Dutch Acrylic on canvas - 1988 (large work, heavily discounted!)
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions114 x 124 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid
Buy Charlotte Molenkamp - Olieverf op doek: Rode vis? Bid from 1995!
Charlotte Molenkamp (1955) Dutch oil on canvas: red in black
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions113.5 x 143.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,995
Bid Bid
Buy Jeroen Buitenman - Olieverf op doek: Jurk - 1973? Bid from 695!
Jeroen Buitenman (1973) Dutch Oil on canvas: Dress - 1973
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions139 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€695
Bid Bid
Buy Ada Breedveld - Acryl op doek: Paarse vrouw met vis - 1993? Bid from 495!
Ada Breedveld (1944) Dutch Acrylic on canvas: Purple woman with fish - 1993
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions93 x 123 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Charlotte Molenkamp - olieverf op doek: rood in zwart? Bid from 1999!
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions93 x 113.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,999
Bid Bid
Buy Rik van Iersel - Olieverf op doek - 1996? Bid from 595!
Rik van Iersel (1961) Dutch Oil on canvas - 1996
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions100 x 120 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedOn stretcher
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid
Buy Gabriel Ben-Chaim - Acrylverf op paneel, ingelijst: 'Marina of Tel Aviv - 1988? Bid from 499!
Gabriel Ben-Chaim (1940) Israeli Acrylic on panel, framed: 'Marina of Tel Aviv - 1988
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions69 x 107 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Marli Hommel - Olieverf op doek: Dravend paard - 2002(Ingelijst)? Bid from 799!
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions84 x 84 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€799
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - ingelijste zeefdruk: Bumper to bumper? Bid from 395!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch framed screen print: Bumper to bumper
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions64 x 49 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€395
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - Ingelijste zeefdruk: Ik(nette lijst!)? Bid from 599!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch oil on canvas: red in black
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions98.5 x 88 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€599
Bid Bid
Buy Rob Scholte - Zeefdruk: Muur van Vuur - 1998 (laatste exemplaar!)? Bid from 250!
Rob Scholte (1958) Dutch Screenprint: Wall of Fire - 1998 (last copy!)
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions63 x 90.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Schulten - ingelijste zeefdruk op papier: Herfst - 1998? Bid from 375!
Ton Schulten (1938) Dutch framed screen print on paper: Autumn - 1998
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions80 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Klaas Gubbels - Houtdruk: de liggende stoelen - 2000? Bid from 429!
Klaas Gubbels (1934) Dutch Woodcut: Man of Hearts - 2015
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions32 x 49.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€429
Bid Bid
Buy Rudolf Bruyn - Ingelijste aquarel op papier: Bloeiende lidcactus - 1934? Bid from 275!
Rudolf Bruyn (1935) Dutch Oil on canvas: Flower still life
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions51 x 36 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Antonio Saura - Map: Vier maskers bij zelfportretten van Antonio Saura / Quatro Mascaras? Bid from 895!
Antonio Saura (1930-1998) Spanish screen print: Iggy
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions67 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€895
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ingelijste aquarel op papier: Huis in berglandschap? Bid from 499!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions50 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Giclee op linnen: Gestalt? Bid from 275!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Giclee on linen: Gestalt
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions127 x 106 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportTextile
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Schulten - Zeefdruk: Voorjaar - 1995? Bid from 400!
Ton Schulten (1938) Dutch Screen print: Between the trees - 1997
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions67 x 53 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - Ingelijste zeefdruk: King Jammys - 1994(nette lijst)? Bid from 499!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions108 x 87 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Schulten - Zeefdruk: Branding van de zon - 1999? Bid from 595!
Ton Schulten (1938) Dutch screen print: Iggy
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions121 x 92 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - Zeefdruk: Guitar man? Bid from 750!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch Screen print: "see a grown man cry" - 1993
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions74 x 121 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€750
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Brood - Ingelijste zeefdruk: Ik? Bid from 475!
Herman Brood (1946-2001) Dutch Framed lithograph: "Joie exuberante" I - II - 2008 (Neat frame)
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions91 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€475
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Fortuin - Palisander houten sculptuur: Kikker - 1958? Bid from 1000!
Anton Fortuin (1880-1967) Dutch Sandstone sculpture: "Two faces" (very heavy!)
TechniqueWood
Dimensions10 x 8 x 8 cm (h x w x d)
Weight334 g
Starting bid
€1,000
Bid Bid