undefined
  1. Home
  2. >
  3. Artists
  4. >
  5. Pulchri Studio

Pulchri Studio

Founded in 1847

filters

Pulchri Studio

The Pulchri Studio is a painting society that was founded in 1847 by young artists in The Hague. More and more artists settled in The Hague, but were confronted here with few opportunities for development. The aim was to learn to draw a model and to discuss it during art reviews. Not only artists, but also art lovers were given access to the association. Today the association has about 450 artist members and 600 "regular" members. Pulchri Studio also hosts exhibitions, lectures and infamous party nights. There are about 60 different exhibitions on display every year.

Buy Marius Bauer - Ruiters op een heuvel? Bid from 190!
Marius Bauer (1867-1932) Dutch Riders on a hill
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions34 x 44 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€190
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Zwiers - Geboortekaart Zwiers' zoon - kopergravure 1947? Bid from 40!
Wim Zwiers (1922) Dutch Birth announcement of Zwiers' son - copper engraving 1947
TechniqueSerigraph
Dimensions30 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Wap - De Ski-stoel? Bid from 50!
Hans Wap (1943) Dutch The Ski Chair
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions70 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Goeting - z.t. | muziekles? Bid from 50!
Jan Goeting (1918-1984) Dutch n.t. | music lesson
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions26 x 26 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Herman van Tongeren - "Oostelijke Pyreneën"? Bid from 125!
Herman van Tongeren (1933) Dutch "Eastern Pyrenees"
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions62.5 x 82.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Verdijk - Olieverf op doek, Abstracte compositie - Ingelijst? Bid from 350!
Gerard Verdijk (1934-2005) Dutch Oil on canvas, Abstract composition - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions82 x 142 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Kropff - Moutstraat (Utrecht)? Bid from 70!
Joop Kropff (1892-1979) Dutch Moutstraat (Utrecht)
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions41 x 49 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Harting - Ets – Knotwilg – Gesigneerd & ingelijst – ca 1935? Bid from 25!
Dirk Harting (1884-1970) Dutch Etching – Pollarded willow – Signed & framed – ca 1935
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions26 x 21.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Ad van Riel - Doggy World (4) 10/11? Bid from 40!
Ad van Riel (1959) Doggy World (4) 10/11
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions27 x 33 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Cornelis Vreedenburgh - Aangemeerde boot? Bid from 335!
Cornelis Vreedenburgh (1880-1946) Dutch Moored boat
TechniquePencil
Dimensions40 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€335
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van Heel - Rots formatie- spaans landschap? Bid from 295!
Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Dutch Rock formation- Spanish landscape
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions50 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Stilleven, zeefdruk? Bid from 175!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Still life, screen print
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions76 x 64 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Stilleven met stier? Bid from 875!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Still life with bull
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions85 x 105 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€875
Bid Bid
Buy Ad van Riel - Sight (7)? Bid from 180!
Ad van Riel (1959) Dutch Sight (7)
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions42 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCardboard
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€180
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Eyck - Rotswoningen in Geulhem? Bid from 135!
Charles Eyck (1897-1983) Dutch Rotswoningen in Geulhem
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions52 x 72 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€135
Bid Bid
Buy Herman van der Jagt - De maaier - Ets? Bid from 38!
Herman van der Jagt (1882-1970) Dutch The mower - Ets
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions12 x 18 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€38
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk: "een familie treffen" - 1986? Bid from 199!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print: "meeting a family" - 1986
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions51 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€199
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Schoonhoven - Zeefdruk: formatie - 1987? Bid from 250!
Jan Schoonhoven (1914-1994) Dutch Silkscreen: formation - 1987
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions50 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Schoonhoven - Zeefdruk: formatie - 1987? Bid from 250!
Jan Schoonhoven (1914-1994) Dutch Silkscreen: formation - 1987
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions50 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Verdijk - zeefdruk: Analysing ... - 1972 -75? Bid from 55!
Gerard Verdijk (1934-2005) Dutch screen printing: Analysing ... - 1972 -75
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions51 x 73 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Dooijewaard - Avondmaaltijd? Bid from 350!
Willem Dooijewaard (1892-1980) Dutch Evening meal
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions76 x 94 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Fon Klement - Boardsnede: Interieur - 1987? Bid from 125!
Fon Klement (1930-2000) Dutch Boardsnede: Garland - 2000
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions80 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Fon Klement - Boardsnede - 1987? Bid from 125!
Fon Klement (1930-2000) Dutch Boardsnede - 1987
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions76 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Snoeck - Keramische vaas met polychroom koeiendecor? Bid from 89!
Jan Snoeck (1927-2018) Dutch Bronze statue: "Encounter"
TechniqueCeramic
Dimensions15 x 9 x 9 cm (h x w x d)
SignedHand signed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ingelijste aquarel op papier: Huis in berglandschap? Bid from 499!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions50 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€499
Bid Bid
Buy Sees Vlag - Linosnede: Zienangoog II - 1989? Bid from 55!
Sees Vlag (1934-2018) Dutch lithograph: Kees Verweij
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions64.5 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Jos van den Berg - Twee havengezichten in Veere - Gemengde technieken? Bid from 48!
Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Dutch Two harbor views in Veere - Mixed techniques
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions18 x 25 cm (h x w)
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€48
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Truijen - Zeefdruk: "Touching paradise" - 1995? Bid from 100!
Hans Truijen (1928-2005) Dutch Members - 1969
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions52.5 x 52.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Fon Klement - Boardsnede, Il Fait Du Vent - Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Fon Klement (1930-2000) Dutch Board cut, Il Fait Du Vent - Framed
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions82 x 75.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Fon Klement - Boardsnede, Penchant - Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Fon Klement (1930-2000) Dutch Board cut, Penchant - Framed
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions81.5 x 75.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Schipperus - Olieverf op doek, Hooiwagen langs de rivier - Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Piet Schipperus (1840-1929) Dutch Oil on canvas, Hay wagon along the river - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions37 x 45.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Bogman (jr.) - Aquarel, Dode vogels - Ingelijst? Bid from 80!
Herman Bogman (jr.) (1890-1975) Dutch Watercolour, Dead birds - Framed
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions100.5 x 70.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€80
Bid Bid
Buy Ilja Walraven - Gemengde techniek, 7 steps to heaven - Ingelijst? Bid from 60!
Ilja Walraven (1959) Dutch Mixed media, 7 steps to heaven - Framed
TechniqueMixed printing techniques
Dimensions73 x 53.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Sees Vlag - Geuldal? Bid from 75!
Sees Vlag (1934-2018) Dutch Geuldal
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions66 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Sees Vlag - Duinen? Bid from 70!
Sees Vlag (1934-2018) Dutch Dunes
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions66 x 51 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Cees Bolding - Portret Volendamse dame? Bid from 145!
Cees Bolding (1897-1979) Dutch Portrait of a Volendam lady
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions51 x 44 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€145
Bid Bid
Buy Dorus Arts - Fraai omstreeks 1950 geschilderd olieverf "bos en heidegezicht" - GROOT!? Bid from 270!
Dorus Arts (1901-1961) Dutch Beautifully painted oil painting "forest and heathland view" around 1950 - LARGE!
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions65 x 90 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€270
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - handgesigneerd ets | 'Scheveningen 2' | 1987 (KLEINE OPLAGE)? Bid from 100!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch handgesigneerd ets | 'Scheveningen 2' | 1987 (KLEINE OPLAGE)
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions15 x 20 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - handgesigneerde ets | 'Bloem' | 1987 (Zeer kleine oplage)? Bid from 100!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch handgesigneerde ets | 'Bloem' | 1987 (Zeer kleine oplage)
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions15 x 20 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Lotti van der Gaag - softcover monografie met oeuvrecatalogus in nieuwstaat? Bid from 40!
Lotti van der Gaag (1923-1999) Dutch softcover monograph with catalog raisonné in new condition
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions30 x 23 cm (h x w)
Current bid
€40
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Toon Wegner - Koppermaandagprent 1988 - litho? Bid from 50!
Toon Wegner (1926-2010) Dutch Copper Monday picture 1988 - litho
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid