Han van Meegeren - Le culte de Jésus, dessin au fusain
Poen de Wijs - les organismes de bienfaisance
Charles Eyck - technique mixte sur papier -1956
Type d'œuvre d'art | Estampes (Signé à la main) |
Période | 1900 à 1944 |
Signé | Signé à la main |
Georges Braque
Etching, Birds in Flight
Design: 31.5 x 20.7 cm (12 3/8 x 8 1/8 in.)
Condition: some little "age spots" (see photos)
Dit is een roofdruk van de originele etsplaat voor de ongetitelde ets die Braque maakte voor Paroles Peintes in 1962, maar die een geheel andere kleurstelling heeft, met een lichte achtergrond (zie Vallier 183). Na het drukken van de oorspronkelijk editie werd de etsplaat niet vernietigd, maar gemerkt met de twee diagonale lijnen die hier zichtbaar zijn.
Georges Braque was a 20th century French painter who invented Cubism with Pablo Picasso. Along with Cubism, Braque used the styles of Impressionism, Fauvism and collage, and even staged designs for the Ballet Russes. Through his career, his style changed to portray somber subjects during wartime and lighter, freer themes in between. He never strayed far from Cubism, as there were always aspects of it in his works. Braque died on August 31, 1963, in Paris.
Expédition | |
Heure de début | 7-12-2015 à 23:26 |
Heure de fin | 18-12-2015 à 23:26 |