3. Artists
  5. Bond Kulturele Rechten

Bond Kulturele Rechten

Founded in 1935

Union of Artists for the Defense of Cultural Rights

The Association of Artists for the Defense of Cultural Rights is best known for the artists' protest in the 1930s that they initiated, called D.O.O.D.: De Olympiade Onder Dictatuur, in Amsterdam. This was a counter-exhibit to the fine arts competition that was always held during the Olympics. The Olympic Games were to take place in Berlin in 1936, where many artists had a bad taste because of the Nazi regime. The BKVK therefore criticized National Socialism. The members of the League had no corresponding stylistic similarities, but were generally left-oriented.

Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Copulatie van + en - gameten van chlamij demonen? Bid from 75!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Copulation of + and - gametes of chlamij demons
Technique Etching
Dimensions 36.5 x 36.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Litho: Achnaton - 1954? Bid from 55!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Grote jaren 70 monochrome lithografie - portret - potloodgesigneerd? Bid from 50!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Large 70s monochrome lithograph - portrait - pencil signed
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 48 x 37 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Bosma - Afrikaanse vrouwen bereiden voedsel? Bid from 295!
Wim Bosma (1902-1985) Dutch African women prepare food
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 72 x 55 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - portret? Bid from 95!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch portrait
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 37 x 31 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€95
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Geen titel? Bid from 110!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch No title
Technique Etching
Dimensions 51 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€110
Bid Bid
Buy Melle Oldeboerrigter - litho? Bid from 125!
Melle Oldeboerrigter (1908-1976) Dutch members
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 53.5 x 69 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Litho: "lyda" - 1976? Bid from 35!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Litho: "Lyda" - 1976
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Cas Oorthuys - 3 Foto's? Bid from 100!
Cas Oorthuys (1908-1975) Dutch 3 Photo's
Technique Silver print (Classical Photo)
Dimensions 20 x 25 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Dimensions 20 x 25 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Anneloor? Bid from 50!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Woman white
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 66 x 52 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Bosma - Gouache: een haven met Katwijkse vissersboot - 1952 (sterk afgeprijsd!)? Bid from 575!
Wim Bosma (1902-1985) Dutch Gouache: a harbor with a Katwijk fishing boat - 1952 (highly discounted!)
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 73 x 85.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€575
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Complete portfolio met 8 kleurenlitho's | 'Halewijn' | 1956? Bid from 280!
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€280
Bid Bid
Buy Willy Boers - Abstracte compositie, linosnede op zeer dun rijstpapier? Bid from 95!
Willy Boers (1905-1978) Dutch Abstract composition, linocut on very thin rice paper
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 52 x 37 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Starting bid
€95
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Vissersschepen, aquatint ets? Bid from 175!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Fishing ships, aquatint etching
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 57 x 41 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid