3. Artists
  5. Hollandse Kunstenaarskring

Hollandse Kunstenaarskring

Founded in 1913

The Dutch Artists Circle

The Hollandsche Kunstskring was a small painting society with both painters and sculptors among its members. This art circle wanted to show recent Dutch painting after their foundation in 1913. In 1915 they exhibited in the Stedelijk Museum.

Buy Jan Wiegers - Berglandschap Waarschijnlijk Davos - provenance Stedelijjk museum Adam? Bid from 1875!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Mountain landscape Probably Davos - provenance Stedelijjk museum Adam
TechniqueGouache
Dimensions50 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€1,875
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Gezicht op Capri, litho? Bid from 175!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch View of Capri, lithograph
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions38 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportJapanese Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sluijters - Zich afdrogend naakt? Bid from 190!
Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Dutch Drying herself naked
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions35 x 25.5 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€190
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Kleurenlitho: Berglandschap Zwitserland? Bid from 150!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Color lithograph: Mountain landscape
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions80 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Harrie Kuyten - Naakte man? Bid from 125!
Harrie Kuyten (1883-1952) Dutch Naked man
TechniquePencil
Dimensions76.5 x 57 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Jurrien Moolhuizen - Spaans landschap - Olieverf op doek, Fraai ingelijst? Bid from 140!
Jan Jurrien Moolhuizen (1900-1982) Dutch Spanish landscape - Oil on canvas, Beautifully framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions79 x 92 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€140
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Schuhmacher - Ile de la Cité, litho - Gratis verzending binnen Nederland!? Bid from 50!
Wim Schuhmacher (1894-1986) Dutch Ile de la Cité, lithograph - Free shipping within the Netherlands!
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions63 x 48 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Hildo Krop - Adriaan Roland Holst. Houtsnede.? Bid from 50!
Hildo Krop (1884-1970) Dutch Adriaan Roland Holst. Woodcut.
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions24 x 16 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid