Uniek lot van 10 schetsen, rechtstreeks uit het atelier van de kunstenaar.
Elke schets is uniek op stevig papier en sommige schetsen bevatten ook aan de achterzijde een tekening.
Niet gesigneerd en sommige gedateerd omdat dit studies waren voor de beelden van de beeldhouwer Jan Keustermans. Het meest bekende werk van deze kunstenaar is het ontwerp voor het vijf frank muntstuk.
De tekeningen worden als lot verkocht en hebben diverse afmetingen.
Het lot wordt professioneel verpakt en verzonden met track and trace.
Jan Alfons Keustermans (°1940) is a Belgian sculptor, medalist and draftsman. He studied at the National Higher Institute of Fine Arts in Antwerp and until 2000 he was director of the Municipal Academy of Fine Arts in Turnhout. He has won several art prizes for sculpture and participated in group exhibitions in Belgium and abroad. He has created more than 850 works. In 1994, he won the Ministry of Finance’s competition for a portrait of King Albert II on the Belgian currency. In 1997 he designed a similar version for the euro coin. Keustermans’ work evolved from figurative to completely abstract. He describes the abstract works as ‘memorial stones’.
Zeer Goed
Tot 2 kg.
Binnen België
€ 9,50
Naar Nederland
€ 18,50
€ 18,50