Karel Langer - Vrouwen aan het water
Nico Bruijnesteijn - Stilleven
Freddy Flores Knistoff - No Title 2001
Type kunstwerk | Grafiek (handgesigneerd) |
Gesigneerd | Handgesigneerd |
Frederic Menguy
1927-2007
original handgesigneerde en genummerde lithografie
oplage 100 , dit is nummer 93
op Arches papier.
afmetingen blad 56,0 x 42,0 cm
lichte vouw rechts boven , nauwelijks zichtbaar
verder in goede staat
Frederic Menguy was born in Paris, France in 1927- 2007
He attended evening classes at the City of Paris and became professor of drawing, which will allow him to devote himself to painting from 1956.
He is a member of the Salon d'Automne and member of the Committee of the Societe Nationale des Beaux Arts. Winner of the Critics in 1968 as Bernard Buffet 20 years earlier, he exhibited in France and worldwide, his works are in many museums.
Menguy has infinite talent to be a painter we recognize at first glance. His passion for the subjects happy, especially the circus or the runway lights keeps them all happiness, laughing with clowns and balloons of all colors, express beautifully what this eternal child brings to the painting by its sweetness his grace and joy that inmoparable communicative.