Giuseppe Santomaso - GIUSEPPE SANTOMASO, originele litho “Treffen 4”, 1987, handgesigneerd - Verkocht

GIUSEPPE SANTOMASO, originele litho “Treffen 4”, 1987, handgesigneerd kopen? Bied vanaf 55!
Grafiek (handgesigneerd)

GIUSEPPE SANTOMASO, originele litho “Treffen 4”, 1987, handgesigneerd kopen? Bied vanaf 55!GIUSEPPE SANTOMASO, originele litho “Treffen 4”, 1987, handgesigneerd kopen? Bied vanaf 55!
  • Giuseppe Santomaso (1907-1990)
TypeGrafiek (handgesigneerd)
GesigneerdHandgesigneerd

Originele kleurenlitho van Giuseppe Santomaso (26.09.1907 Venice - 1990).

De litho is uitgebracht in de gelimitieerde (200 ex.) portfoliomap ‘Erker – Treffen 4’. ‘Erker –Treffen’ is een bijzondere en in totaal vier maal verschenen editie van Galerie Erker, St Gallen, waarin ontmoetingen tussen schrijvers (teksten) en kunstenaars (originele grafiek) de inhoud vormden. Alle grafiek is handgesigneerd.

De Italiaanse kunstenaar Santomaso geniet grote internationale erkenning en zijn werken zijn door vele musea verzameld.

Titel: ‘Treffen 4”

Jaar: 1987

Afmetingen totaal:  38,0 x 27,5 cm

Afmetingen beeld:  33,0 x 24,0 cm

Gesigneerd: met potlood gesigneerd

Ingelijst: Nee (niet eerder ingelijst)

Materiaal: Kleurenithografie op papier.

Conditie: In zeer goede staat

Garantie:

Dit werk is volledig door ons gegarandeerd.

Bezichtigen:

Verzendkosten:

Verzenden (kosten koper) PostNL Track&Trace pakket €7,50 of aangetekend €9,00.

Verzending binnen Europa: pakketverzending Track & Trace Buitenland (€14,-) of aangetekende pakketverzending Track & Trace  Buitenland (€20,80).

Ophalen in Tilburg is ook mogelijk.

Exposities (selectie):

1955, 1959, 1964, Documenta in Kassel

1960, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam

1960, Paais de beaux arts, Brussel

1962, Biennale di San Paolo

1965, Kunstverein Hamburg

1965, Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlijn

1965, Museum am Ostwall, Dortmund.

1967,Tokyo Bienniale

1979, Fundacio Miro, Barcelona

1990, Locarno

Vanaf 1981:

West End Galerie, Frankfurt

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Borgenicht Gallery di New York

Santomaso nam 13 x deel aan de Bienale Venetie

Extra info over de kunstenaar:

The painter-engraver-lithographer Giuseppe Santomaso is born in Venice in 1907. He studies Art at the Academy of Fine Arts in his hometown (1932-1934). He begins his graphics career in 1938, mode of expression that he never abandons, also participating through this way in the adventure of the modern illustrated book. Fascinated as a teenager by avant-garde, he travels (1937) first to the Netherlands where he studies the Impressionist artists and Fauvists. After a stay in Paris (1939), where the works of Matisse, Braque, Bonnard and Picasso profoundly influences him, the young artist embarks in the movement “Corrente” that develops in Milan between 1938 and 1943, which reflects the requirement of a break with the official rhetoric.

In 1946, Santomaso becomes a founding member of the "Nuova secessione artistica italiana" which subsequently takes the name of "Fronte Nuovo delle Arti" - a group of anti-fascist artists - then takes his place in the Group of Eight (Gruppo degli Otto, with Renato Birolli, Antonio Corpora, Ennio Morlotti, Emilio Vedova, Giulio Turcato, Afro Basaldella and Mattia Moreni); it is during this period that the artist's early research leads to abstraction.

Between 1948 and 1950, his works reveal an enhancement of color, which overrides the formal construction of the previous period. The expression of Giuseppe Santomaso is then instinctive; the color remains essential. The art of Santomaso is based on the automatic gesture, the use of transparencies and color vibration. The artist draws his color palette in the tradition of Venetian painting, giving his work a new and vibrant essence, mixed with poetry.

Personal and collective exhibitions follow; we note his participation in Documenta in Kassel (1955, 1959 and 1964), the Biennial of São Paulo (1961), the Tokyo Biennial (1967) and the Venice Biennial (13 time!), or his personal exhibition at the Joan Miro Foundation in Barcelona in 1979. Many retrospective of his work are organized (Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam and Brussels in 1960, Hamburg and Berlin in 1965-66, Venice in 1982, Locarno in 1990).

From 1957 to 1974, Giuseppe Santomaso teaches at the Fine Arts of Venice.

The artist dies in Venice in 1990.

Starttijd18-12-2013 om 12:13
Eindtijd1-1-2014 om 12:13
Log in of registreer om de biedgeschiedenis te bekijken