Tsukioka Yoshitoshi - “Taisō” - originele 19e eeuwse Japanse houtsnede "Bando Hikosaburo V " - Verkocht

Tsukioka Yoshitoshi - “Taisō” - originele 19e eeuwse Japanse houtsnede "Bando Hikosaburo V " kopen? Bied vanaf 70!
Grafiek (handgesigneerd)

Tsukioka Yoshitoshi - “Taisō” - originele 19e eeuwse Japanse houtsnede "Bando Hikosaburo V " kopen? Bied vanaf 70!Tsukioka Yoshitoshi - “Taisō” - originele 19e eeuwse Japanse houtsnede "Bando Hikosaburo V " kopen? Bied vanaf 70!Tsukioka Yoshitoshi - “Taisō” - originele 19e eeuwse Japanse houtsnede "Bando Hikosaburo V " kopen? Bied vanaf 70!Tsukioka Yoshitoshi - “Taisō” - originele 19e eeuwse Japanse houtsnede "Bando Hikosaburo V " kopen? Bied vanaf 70!Tsukioka Yoshitoshi - “Taisō” - originele 19e eeuwse Japanse houtsnede "Bando Hikosaburo V " kopen? Bied vanaf 70!
  • Tsukioka Yoshitoshi (1839-1892)
Type kunstwerk Grafiek (handgesigneerd)
Periode 1800 t/m 1899
Techniek Hout/Linosnede
Drager Japans Papier
Ingelijst Alleen in Passe-partout
Afmetingen 37 x 25 cm (h x b)
Passe-partout 60 x 40 cm (h x b)
Gesigneerd Handgesigneerd

  • Tsukioka Yoshitoshi, also known as “Taisō” meaning “great resurrection,” is known as the last great master of ukiyo-e, a type of Japanese woodblock printing. The artist is also known for his turbulent life, which is evident in his energetic, complex, and beautifully violent prints.

Bando Hikosaburo V, 1887 - Powerful portrait of the actor Bando Hikosaburo V as a bearded samurai by the seaside, a sword in his hand. Waves crash in the background beneath the dark sky. He looks over his shoulder with an angry frown, his brows furrowed and lips pressed together. His wild hair sticks out around his face, with longer hair falling over his shoulders, giving him a fierce appearance. Excellent detail in the beard and hair, with an embossed geometric pattern on the white under robe. A great Yoshitoshi kabuki portrait.

Artist - Yoshitoshi (1839 - 1892)
Image Size - 12 3/4" x 8 3/4" + margins as shown
Condition - This print with nice detail as shown. Horizontal and vertical centerfolds. A few small wormholes, repaired. Creasing, light stain. Please see photos for details.

wat papierverlies aan de bovenzijde - de voorstelling is in zeer goede conditie.
Binnen Nederland € 7,00
Naar België € 15,00
Naar Duitsland € 15,00
Europese Unie € 17,50
Wereldwijd € 20,00

Tsukioka Yoshitoshi (1839-1892)

Japans Japans

Geplaatst door  Artpointamsterdam
3988 verkochte items
Alle items van deze verkoper (115)
40 cm
60 cm
25 cm
37 cm