Shepard Fairey - DARK WAVE SIGNED OFFSET LITHOGRAPH - Verkocht

Shepard Fairey - DARK WAVE SIGNED OFFSET LITHOGRAPH kopen? Bied vanaf 1!
Shepard Fairey - DARK WAVE SIGNED OFFSET LITHOGRAPH kopen? Bied vanaf 1!Shepard Fairey - DARK WAVE SIGNED OFFSET LITHOGRAPH kopen? Bied vanaf 1!Shepard Fairey - DARK WAVE SIGNED OFFSET LITHOGRAPH kopen? Bied vanaf 1!Shepard Fairey - DARK WAVE SIGNED OFFSET LITHOGRAPH kopen? Bied vanaf 1!
  • Shepard Fairey (1970)
TypeGrafiek (handgesigneerd)
Jaartal2021
TechniekLitho
IngelijstNiet Ingelijst
Afmetingen60 cm x 90 cm (h x b)
GesigneerdHandgesigneerd
24 x 36 inches. Offset lithograph on thick cream Speckle Tone paper. Signed by Shepard Fairey.

"I first illustrated the Dark Wave piece in 2010 as a response to the BP spill in the Gulf of Mexico. I made some fine art pieces of the image that I liked even more than the screen prints and decided I’d like to release an offset of the fine art version. I am releasing this both because I like the image, and because unfortunately, the environmental hazards of off-shore drilling are just as relevant today as they were in 2010…especially with the relaxed regulations under the new administration. I enjoy doing illustrations of water with its hypnotic ripples and reflections. There’s oil in this water, which mixes ok in an illustration, but not so well in real life. I want future generations to inhabit a livable planet". – Shepard

Shepard Fairey (1970)

Amerikaans Amerikaans Alle items van deze kunstenaar (2)

Geplaatst door  damofin77
FA. (1)

Lid sinds 2022
42 verkochte items
90 cm
60 cm

ObjectlocatieLeuven,  België
Starttijd18-1-2023 om 7:04
Eindtijd31-1-2023 om 22:52
Biedingen (9)
Log in of registreer om de biedgeschiedenis te bekijken