5. Emile Baese

Emile Baese (1879-1954)

1 aangeboden items / 1 verkochte items

FA. (4 x Favoriet)

mile Baes1879 or 1889 ?1954_mile Baes was born in Brussels in either 1879 or 1889. He studied with J. Stallaert at l?Acad_mie des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles. He completed his education with Bonnet and Cabanel in Paris. Baes worked as a painter, illustrator, and writer. He was known for his diverse subject matter including historical paintings, portraits, nudes and landscapes. Most noteworthy among his subject matter are femme fatale figures including Salom, Messaline, and Cleopatra. The writings of Flaubert and the style and composition of Symbolism influenced the development of his work. Baes? work exemplifies the Orientalist compositional elements found in late nineteenth and early twentieth century Parisian work. In 1903 and 1904 he exhibited at the Salon de Bruxelles. Between 1928 and 1933 Baes exhibited at the Salon d?Automne in Paris. He exhibited at the Salon des Artistes Fran

Emile Baese - Emile Baes 1879-1954 Brussel - Parijs vrouwelijk naakt kopen? Bied vanaf 930!

Emile Baese - Emile Baes 1879-1954 Brussel - Parijs vrouwelijk naakt

Geplaatst doorsmokinjoe2014

Eindtijd25-07-2021 om 20:33

TechniekAcryl
Afmetingen100 cm x 70 cm (h x b)
GesigneerdHandgesigneerd
DragerHardboard
IngelijstNiet Ingelijst